Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asp.net - Untar Archive

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm writting something with VB where I need to untar a archive containing images.

I was wondering if there was a component I can use or if anyone has a solution that they have used for this type of problem before.
0
Comment
Question by:Shroder
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 16916268
Your best bet is probably to call an external application like Winzip Command Line utility and make it hidden.

http://www.winzip.com/downcl.htm

Also, take a look at these controls:

http://www.dart.com/dotnet/zip.asp

http://www.411asp.net/home/assembly/file/filecomp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 16916353
Actually winzip command line utility was one of the first external utilities I checked out, I couldn't find the untar option though. And when trying to extract without any options I got an error.

If I could find the options to untar then I will be set. :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 16917842
Winrar has a command line utility to untar files
http://www.rarlab.com/

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 17154499
My apologies for being non-responsive. I have accepted the answer.

Just a note: I ended up using the tar binary for windows (http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/tar.htm)

0