Solved

2950 GBIC

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
629 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am installing a 2950 cisco switch and wanted to know which GBIC can do single mode and go over 300 meters.
0
Comment
Question by:eehabsuliman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16913699
Looks like this one -CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC
According to this page.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

Here is the compatability matrix:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a00800d9ca5.html

Do you have to do single mode?  300 Meters isn't very far - Multimode could do it, and would be cheaper.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16913747
You can do single mode but why would you when Multimode is 1/2 the cost.... just a thought ...

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16914334
Well, they might have single mode already pulled - so then they're stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936448
sorry for the delayed response...yes we have single mode already pulled.

Thanks alot
Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936474
Single mode as long as it is not a very short distance (under 300 meters) should not be a problem at all.

Thanks
scott
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936476
ecuse me under 100 meters sorry DUH
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936484
so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936515
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

There is your link I would say it also depends on your fiber pulled.... but sure..

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936532
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16936572
>>so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Yes, that's the way I read the following text below.  I don't think you need or want to pay for hte ZX.  Contact your local authorized Cisco Reseller (VAR) to be sure.  I'm sure they'd love to come meet with you and set up a relationship and answer this simple (for them) question.

CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.
CISCO 1000BASE-ZX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB-the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:
• A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

yes
0

Featured Post

Windows Server 2016: All you need to know

Learn about Hyper-V features that increase functionality and usability of Microsoft Windows Server 2016. Also, throughout this eBook, you’ll find some basic PowerShell examples that will help you leverage the scripts in your environments!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Some time ago I was asked to set up a web portal PC to put at our entrance. When customers arrive, they could see a webpage 'promoting' our company. So I tried to set up a windows 7 PC as a kiosk PC.......... I will spare you all the annoyances I…
Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

867 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now