Solved

2950 GBIC

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am installing a 2950 cisco switch and wanted to know which GBIC can do single mode and go over 300 meters.
0
Comment
Question by:eehabsuliman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16913699
Looks like this one -CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC
According to this page.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

Here is the compatability matrix:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a00800d9ca5.html

Do you have to do single mode?  300 Meters isn't very far - Multimode could do it, and would be cheaper.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16913747
You can do single mode but why would you when Multimode is 1/2 the cost.... just a thought ...

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16914334
Well, they might have single mode already pulled - so then they're stuck.
0
Flexible connectivity for any environment

The KE6900 series can extend and deploy computers with high definition displays across multiple stations in a variety of applications that suit any environment. Expand computer use to stations across multiple rooms with dynamic access.

 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936448
sorry for the delayed response...yes we have single mode already pulled.

Thanks alot
Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936474
Single mode as long as it is not a very short distance (under 300 meters) should not be a problem at all.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936476
ecuse me under 100 meters sorry DUH
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936484
so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936515
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

There is your link I would say it also depends on your fiber pulled.... but sure..

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936532
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16936572
>>so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Yes, that's the way I read the following text below.  I don't think you need or want to pay for hte ZX.  Contact your local authorized Cisco Reseller (VAR) to be sure.  I'm sure they'd love to come meet with you and set up a relationship and answer this simple (for them) question.

CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.
CISCO 1000BASE-ZX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB-the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:
• A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

yes
0

Featured Post

Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Bandwidth issues? 5 42
Cisco 5508 WLC software upgrade 2 72
Slow Internet Connection 9 54
Confirming a network firewall is blocking connections to a port 7 46
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
When it comes to security, there are always trade-offs between security and convenience/ease of administration. This article examines some of the main pros and cons of using key authentication vs password authentication for hosting an SFTP server.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question