Solved

2950 GBIC

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am installing a 2950 cisco switch and wanted to know which GBIC can do single mode and go over 300 meters.
0
Comment
Question by:eehabsuliman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16913699
Looks like this one -CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC
According to this page.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

Here is the compatability matrix:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a00800d9ca5.html

Do you have to do single mode?  300 Meters isn't very far - Multimode could do it, and would be cheaper.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16913747
You can do single mode but why would you when Multimode is 1/2 the cost.... just a thought ...

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16914334
Well, they might have single mode already pulled - so then they're stuck.
0
Netscaler Common Configuration How To guides

If you use NetScaler you will want to see these guides. The NetScaler How To Guides show administrators how to get NetScaler up and configured by providing instructions for common scenarios and some not so common ones.

 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936448
sorry for the delayed response...yes we have single mode already pulled.

Thanks alot
Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936474
Single mode as long as it is not a very short distance (under 300 meters) should not be a problem at all.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936476
ecuse me under 100 meters sorry DUH
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936484
so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936515
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

There is your link I would say it also depends on your fiber pulled.... but sure..

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936532
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16936572
>>so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Yes, that's the way I read the following text below.  I don't think you need or want to pay for hte ZX.  Contact your local authorized Cisco Reseller (VAR) to be sure.  I'm sure they'd love to come meet with you and set up a relationship and answer this simple (for them) question.

CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.
CISCO 1000BASE-ZX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB-the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:
• A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

yes
0

Featured Post

What is SQL Server and how does it work?

The purpose of this paper is to provide you background on SQL Server. It’s your self-study guide for learning fundamentals. It includes both the history of SQL and its technical basics. Concepts and definitions will form the solid foundation of your future DBA expertise.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Short answer to this question: there is no effective WiFi manager in iOS devices as seen in Windows WiFi or Macbook OSx WiFi management, but this article will try and provide some amicable solutions to better suite your needs.
Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

832 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question