Solved

2950 GBIC

Posted on 2006-06-15
12
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am installing a 2950 cisco switch and wanted to know which GBIC can do single mode and go over 300 meters.
0
Comment
Question by:eehabsuliman
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16913699
Looks like this one -CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC
According to this page.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

Here is the compatability matrix:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a00800d9ca5.html

Do you have to do single mode?  300 Meters isn't very far - Multimode could do it, and would be cheaper.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16913747
You can do single mode but why would you when Multimode is 1/2 the cost.... just a thought ...

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16914334
Well, they might have single mode already pulled - so then they're stuck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936448
sorry for the delayed response...yes we have single mode already pulled.

Thanks alot
Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936474
Single mode as long as it is not a very short distance (under 300 meters) should not be a problem at all.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936476
ecuse me under 100 meters sorry DUH
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936484
so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Eehab
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16936515
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

There is your link I would say it also depends on your fiber pulled.... but sure..

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:eehabsuliman
ID: 16936532
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16936572
>>so "CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC" is the recommendation for my 300m single mode?

Yes, that's the way I read the following text below.  I don't think you need or want to pay for hte ZX.  Contact your local authorized Cisco Reseller (VAR) to be sure.  I'm sure they'd love to come meet with you and set up a relationship and answer this simple (for them) question.

CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.
CISCO 1000BASE-ZX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB-the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:
• A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km).

yes
0

Featured Post

Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If your business is like most, chances are you still need to maintain a fax infrastructure for your staff. It’s hard to believe that a communication technology that was thriving in the mid-80s could still be an essential part of your team’s modern I…
When you try to share a printer , you may receive one of the following error messages. Error message when you use the Add Printer Wizard to share a printer: Windows could not share your printer. Operation could not be completed (Error 0x000006…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
There's a multitude of different network monitoring solutions out there, and you're probably wondering what makes NetCrunch so special. It's completely agentless, but does let you create an agent, if you desire. It offers powerful scalability …

724 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question