Solved

Sorting of datasheet by clicking column header?

Posted on 2006-06-15
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Am wondering... If I have a subform that is in datasheet view, is it possible to sort by a given column just by clicking on the column's header/title (rather than right-clicking and selecting Sort Ascending)?

--Galisteo8
0
Comment
Question by:Galisteo8
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16913621
Here's my handy-dandy way to simulate an Excel spreadsheet in a subform, which has command buttons that let you sort columns
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21498212.html

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16913626
oops wrong link.  Hang on...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16913636
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16916404
Jim,

The subform in question is based on a query that pulls data from two different tables.  Even just using the built-in sort function, it balks at me ("The column prefix doesn't match with a table name...").  Is subform's query-based nature an issue that would prevent your solution from working?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 100 total points
ID: 16924040
Hello Galisteo8

I also have an answer to this somewhere on this site (^v^)

Check out {http:/Q_21612585.html#15186788}, it uses the actual column headers as buttons to perform a sort on that column.

Cheers!
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17142299
Posting to keep this thread open for a bit longer.  Issue not yet resolved.
I still need to check out Harfang's URL.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17374497
Adding this sorting "feature" has been delayed due to other issues.  However, I do vow to get back to it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17554201
Been off this project for almost a month due to sick time with family.
I apologize for the delay in resolution.
Will be back on it within a couple of weeks, hopefully.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17796513
I did not realize that so much time had passed.  I am only just now getting back to this project, but am inclined to close any outstanding questions on this and some other related issues while I get back into the groove of things (e.g. figure out project status).

I am very sorry for letting this question linger without resolution. I'll put in a close request.  As I move forward on this project, I'm sure this issue will pop up again in some way; I'll start a new question if/when that happens.

Thanks to everyone who chipped in previously.  Please accept my apologies.

--Galisteo8
0