Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange with pop3 email in 2003

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
ok here is the setup:
Internet (pop3) email through a company called web 11.
domain name=           mydomain.com
pop3(incoming)=        mydomain.com
smtp(outgoing)=         mydomain.com
also have windows 2003 server(needed for terminal services) and exchange 2003.

Current setup:
Currently we have exchange setup with our mydomain.local
on each client pc we have 2 accounts, one is for exchange, the other connects their internet email.
both accounts are directed to the exchange mailbox.

What i want to do:
i want to be able to add the pop3/internet email(i heard something about a pop3 connector but dont fully understand it) to their exchange account through either Active directory or exchange.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jgretsch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16913768
Why not stop using the external e-mail system...and instead use Exchange?  This way, you can control all your mail...and don't have to pay for the external e-mail?  Exchange comes with Outlook Web access, so you clients can get thier mail from any location as long as they have an internet connection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgretsch
ID: 16913900
we use exchange and outlook for shared calendars-contacts- etc. and outlook is easier for most of the clients to understand. i would like the option of the web access tho for a few of the users, but they need internet email and i just wanted to be able to add their internet mail through the server. i have setup a few clients where their server is their actual pop3 server for their internet mail. but i dont like how in depth the setup for it actually is. if there is a change in ISP or just wan ip then it causes problems. im just thinking that it will be easier for me this way. if they get a new person i can logon to their webmail account (like webmail.mydomain.com) and create the new email account, then remote into the server and create the account and call the person and tell them to login. with how things are setup their exchange mail is automatically added when they log in. the less i have to go there, the easier it is to manage.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16915797
You will have a lot less problems if you get Exchange to handle all email. Trying to split the email over two servers will be troublesome.

You would actually be better off having email delivered directly. Once you have made the change, dumping your ISP is a lot easier as you aren't tied to them for email. Simply get the domain off them to a domain name registrar and you have complete control over the internet presence.

Exchange 2003 standard does not contain a POP3 connector. You would have to purchase one.

If you decide to go down the accounts in Outlook route, then you need to configure Exchange to ensure that it works as if it was responsible for all email. That includes using an SMTP Connector to route email through the ISP if required.

The major problem with splitting email is when a user sends an email to some external and some internal users. The email will go via Exchange and if Exchange can't deliver it then the external users will not get the message.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgretsch
ID: 16916384
Sembee i dont think i understand fully what your trying to say.

basically what i want is to have all external email downloaded from my webserver(webmail.mydomain.com) to my exchange mailbox's. then when a client sends an email out i want it to hit the exchange server(decide weather its local or external) and send it accordingling.

basically i want to be able to have all of the accounts added to the server(pop3 and smtp info and logon info) and have them attach to the domain users logons. is that possible, and if so can someone help me with that setup? it may not be the best way to do it, but for this client i feel it is. i will buy a pop3 connector if needed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16916446
Why don't you just cut out the middle man.

If you have any kind of permanent internet connection, then get your MX records changed to point directly to the Exchange server. If you want all email delivered to the Exchange server then it is the best way. It is how Exchange is designed to operate.

Simon.
0