Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off ping in IIS 6

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Simple question: how do I turn off ping in IIS 6.0? I've looked all around.
0
Comment
Question by:meechp123
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16913641
can you please clarify your request, I am not sure what you mean with "PING" in the context of IIS...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 16913927
If you're talking about making it so that your websites don't acknowledge pings, you'll have to disable ICMP Echo requests.  This can be done easily through your router, if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meechp123
ID: 16914045
Hmm...

I thought I saw something in IIS a few months back.....maybe I'm wrong.

I have a Cisco PIX 515E, anyone know how to disable ICMP Echo requests on the PIX?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeonFlash earned 1000 total points
ID: 16914609
By default, your PIX should deny all inbound ICMP traffic.  If you able to ping your webserver from the outside interface, you probably have an entry in your configuration that is something like:

access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any echo-reply
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16920287
in the firewall settings of you local connection you can disable the incoming ICMP requests.
0