[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Visual Studio Express Products and professional?

Posted on 2006-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm looking at http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/products/compare/default.aspx

User experience:
 Simplified menu options and defaults for express vs. Full for professional

But what does it actually mean?

0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shy_talk
ID: 16914076
You get a lot of project-y things, like testing infrastructure, version control in the full vs. Try this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/products/compare/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16914291
Hi, this is the link I gave.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16915850
In the Professional one, there is a much wider range of things you can accomplish. Products will have some features, but not all of them. In theory, if what you are doing is pretty basic, Products is better because there is less 'Advanced clutter' in the way of the common and basic tools.

Hope this answers your question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 16916214
As far as I know, express is free version for some time...but when you save your projects, I dont think the projects will run in other studios besides that..because it is saved in a different format. But also, if you want to run Visual studio project in V express, you will have to convert your project, it will prompt you.

I used it before, its pretty good but it does not have all the functionalities which V stud professional does.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16916366
Express projects supposedly can be "migrated" to higher versions...

From:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/support/faq/#compat

17. Will programs I build with Visual Studio Express Editions work with other versions of Visual Studio 2005, like the Professional Edition?

    Absolutely. Express is a great entry point to professional software development, and Microsoft is committed to helping you "graduate" to higher-end products should you need them. Projects you create with an Express Edition will easily migrate to higher-end Visual Studio 2005 projects.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 16971872
Do you have any specific questions???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16973141
What does "Simplified menu options and defaults" mean?
What is Simplified ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyalNepal earned 500 total points
ID: 16973205
Well, these are the features which comes with the IDE...for more
information please visit

http://blogs.msdn.com/danielfe/archive/2006/05/10/594732.aspx 

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16973520
This is exactly what I asked !
Wasn't my initial q. clear?
0