Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Float issues when using clear:both;

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
If you go to this page:
http://www.iqnetcom.ca/harvesthouse2006/productpage2.asp

It looks fine in IE but in Firefox the left hand stretched image seems to run out of the bordered box.  I know it has a left float and that is taking it out of the flow, but when you view my next example of the same page..... http://www.iqnetcom.ca/harvesthouse2006/productpage3.asp..... i have added a clear:both under the floated left image area and it causes the right side to move down....what can i do here to get right side back up and keep the stretched left image area in the bounding bordered box??? Do i need a wrapper div somewhere???

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:verytoothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16914123
Hmmm.  I don't know the exact reason that is happenings, but if you add this line to boxcontentwhite it renders nicely in firefox (as far as I know, IE ignores minheight so this should not affect IE nor would it matter if it did!)

#boxContentwhite {
  ...
  min-height: 670px;
}

If you stick around somebody might give you an answer about what is really happening instead of this "work-around".
Joe P
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 2000 total points
ID: 16916032
remove all your heights from your original page (without the additional clearing div).  that should fix the problem.
heights should generally not be set explicitely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verytoothy
ID: 16923417
Great!
Removed the heights from the floated divs and worked fine.
0