Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.

Posted on 2006-06-15
10
Medium Priority
?
2,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can I set up a distribution group where an email sent to that distribution group will be received by its members, but ALSO have a copy of that email dropped off to a Public Folder?

Currently, the way it's set up is a user account has been created which forwards all of the mail it receives to the distribution group.  The Public Folder is configured with the email address of the user account so it can have a copy of the email sent to it.  However, the problem we're seeing is that whenever an email is sent to the user account's address, the sender receives a delivery refused reply.  Is there a way to set this up so that I can eliminate the user account and have email sent to the distribution group AND have a copy of it sent to the Public Folder?  

Thank you for your help in advance!!

TSB
0
Comment
Question by:tbaik
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16913885
There is no option in a distribution group wherein one can specify an alternate delivery location.

Have you tried the following

Create a dummy user.
Make this user a member of the group
In the properties of the user set the property of alternate delivery location and select the mail enabled public folder
There should be a checkbox over there which should be " deliver to both the recipients", don't check that
Once done, replicate the DCs and then send a test mail to the group's email address and check whether a copy goes to the public folder or not
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16913912
That option would be under "Exchange General" Tab and then click on "Delivery options". The option is called "Forwarding Address"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16914082
To answer your question, I have not tried that solution.  However, the issue is not so much that the Public Folder doesn't receive the email.  The issue is more from that dummy user account rejecting email and receive that notice I used to entitle my question.  Not sure how to fix that.  

Thanks!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16914099
If you want a copy of the email message sent to the group as well as the public folder then simply add the public folder to the distribution group. As long as the public folder is mail enabled it will work fine.
What I find is that you have to add the group to the folder, so open the properties of the public folder and choose Member of and then add the group.

This also gets round the problem of adding the group if the public folder is hidden from the GAL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16914128
Thanks Simon!!  I'll try that and let you know.  I appreciate your help!

TSB
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16919890
Simon, this solution didn't work either.  I'm not sure why the email gets rejected.

TSB
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16919912
could you paste the NDR here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 16919954
The NDR I receive is below:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Change TEST
      Sent:      6/16/2006 9:18 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      [email recipient] on 6/16/2006 9:18 AM
            The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <mail.xxxxxxx.xxx #5.2.1>

I appreciate any help I can get on this.  Thanks!!

TSB
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16920217
Do you have Exchange 2003 SP2 installed?
Also what are the permissions set on the Public folder for Default and Anonymous?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17001687
Check this:

You receive a "5.2.1" non-delivery report when you send an e-mail message to a public folder on Exchange Server 2003 or on Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=870585
0