Solved

Sonic Wall 2040 and Linksys WRV54G VPN connection

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
2,893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-11
Good Day,

I'm trying to establish VPN connection between the Sonicwal 2040 at work and Linksys WRG54G at home.  I have matched all the require proposal and IP address.  But I can't see the connection.  When I go into log file in sonicwall, this is what it showned:

1 06/15/2006 10:02:43.192 SENDING>>>> ISAKMP OAK INFO (InitCookie 0x87e9b1f5e9095cec, MsgID: 0x0) (NOTIFY:NO_PROPOSAL_CHOSEN) 24.249.241.30, 500 68.99.180.169, 500    
2 06/15/2006 10:02:43.192 IKE Responder: Received Aggressive Mode request (Phase 1) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 62465    
3 06/15/2006 10:02:43.192 RECEIVED<<< ISAKMP OAK AG (InitCookie 0x87e9b1f5e9095cec, MsgID: 0x0) (SA, KE, NON, ID) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 500  

note:  I notice that the IKE Responder IP port is different from the SENDING and RECIEVED.  It is showing 62465 instead of port 500.  Any help or suggestion would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mandraksl
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex
zephyr_hex earned 250 total points
ID: 16913797
that message from the log in your sonicwall is not an error...  are there any errors?
do you have a corresponding RECEIVING message in the log (the one above is SENDING).

when you created your address object in the sonicwall... you had to define your home network.  are you able to ping the linksys from the sonicwall using the linksys's internal IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandraksl
ID: 16913851
There are no error: Here is the rest of the log file for this VPN connection.

7 06/15/2006 10:58:51.944 SENDING>>>> ISAKMP OAK INFO (InitCookie 0x38d70f7869430c88, MsgID: 0x0) (NOTIFY:NO_PROPOSAL_CHOSEN) 24.249.241.30, 500 68.99.180.169, 500    
8 06/15/2006 10:58:51.944 IKE Responder: Received Aggressive Mode request (Phase 1) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 62465    
9 06/15/2006 10:58:51.944 RECEIVED<<< ISAKMP OAK AG (InitCookie 0x38d70f7869430c88, MsgID: 0x0) (SA, KE, NON, ID) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 500    
10 06/15/2006 10:58:32.928 SENDING>>>> ISAKMP OAK INFO (InitCookie 0x38d70f7869430c88, MsgID: 0x0) (NOTIFY:NO_PROPOSAL_CHOSEN) 24.249.241.30, 500 68.99.180.169, 500    
11 06/15/2006 10:58:32.928 IKE Responder: Received Aggressive Mode request (Phase 1) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 62465    
12 06/15/2006 10:58:32.928 RECEIVED<<< ISAKMP OAK AG (InitCookie 0x38d70f7869430c88, MsgID: 0x0) (SA, KE, NON, ID) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 500    
13 06/15/2006 10:58:22.912 SENDING>>>> ISAKMP OAK INFO (InitCookie 0x38d70f7869430c88, MsgID: 0x0) (NOTIFY:NO_PROPOSAL_CHOSEN) 24.249.241.30, 500 68.99.180.169, 500    
14 06/15/2006 10:58:22.912 IKE Responder: Received Aggressive Mode request (Phase 1) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 62465    
15 06/15/2006 10:58:22.912 RECEIVED<<< ISAKMP OAK AG (InitCookie 0x38d70f7869430c88, MsgID: 0x0) (SA, KE, NON, ID) 68.99.180.169, 500 24.249.241.30, 500  

What do you mean by pinping linksys from the sonicwall?  How do I do that?  At home I have a dynamic IP and Static at work.  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16914142
i am not familiar with the interface on the 2040 ... so i cant give you exact instructions.
there should be diagnostic utilities in the sonicwall, and one of them is ping.

when you create your VPN, you are linking your office and your home so that they appear to be on the same network ... which means the devices on both networks should be ping-able to each other using internal/LAN IP's.  for example, if you go to start->run and type cmd on your computer at work ... you will get a command prompt.   at the prompt type : ipconfig  and you should see the internal/LAN IP address of your work computer.  do the same thing on your home computer.  the two computers should be able to ping each other on that internal IP... and the sonicwall should be able to ping your home computer on that internal IP ... and the sonicwall should be able to ping the linksys using the linksys's internal IP.

i have only done VPN setups using 2 sonicwalls .. so i cant help at all on the config of your linksys .. other than to say it should have an internal address that matches the network assignment you defined for your address object in the sonicwall.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mandraksl
ID: 16914386
Any other suggestion?  I did try to connect the sonicwall and linksys router at the main office and it work perfectly, but when I test out the linksys at home with a dymanic ip, it giving me different port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16915099
Are you connected to a consumer DSL line at home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandraksl
ID: 16916013
Yes, I'm currently connect thru a DSL line
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ISoul earned 250 total points
ID: 16916337
I can tell you what the problem is.

The WRV54G is a piece of garbage.

I know it's advertised as a VPN router, but believe me, it does not work.

There is a reason why after 77 user opinions, it's rated at 3.7 out of 10:
http://reviews.cnet.com/Linksys_WRV54G_Wireless_VPN_Router/4505-3319_7-30587433.html

I too, was one of the victims. I tried to use two WRV54G's to set up a site-to-site VPN and it just would NOT work. I had the help of another experienced networking guy as well, and we wasted numerous hours trying to figure out what the problem was.

In the end, I returned those two units and went with Linksys RV042's instead. Now, these are proven VPN routers and it took mere minutes to set up, and everything works absolutely perfectly, as it should. Of course, it doesn't have the wireless functionality, but believe me, if VPN is what you're looking for, stay far, far away from the WRV54G.
0