Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insufficient SQL rights for operation

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a c++ program that is giving me the following message:

Insert permission denied on object 'ABCTable', database 'ABCdatabase', owner 'dbo'

Where should I be looking to correct?


SQL2000
WIN2003 Server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdr0606
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:wstuph
wstuph earned 1000 total points
ID: 16914187
Make sure that the user you're logging in as has insert privledges on the table you're inserting to?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 1000 total points
ID: 16914632
Just because you have a login to the server does not mean you have access to the objects.  You must be granted access.
0