?
Solved

Problem with Windows XP, installing DEAMON TOOLS or ALCOHOOL on a DELL LATITUDE D820

Posted on 2006-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a weird problem.

I have a brand new install of Win XP SP2, Office 2003 Eng. on a brand new Dell Latitude D820.

All updates have been done (Windows, Office and Dell).

When I try to install the latest version of DEAMON TOOLS or Alcohol 120% I get a B.S.O.D. (Blue screen).

Heres the message :

-A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer

-An attempt was made to execute non-executable memory.

-If this is the first time you’ve seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. It this screen appears again, follow theses stemps :

-Check to make sure any new hardware of software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask you hardware or software manufacturer for any windows update you might need.

-If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed harware or software. Disable BIOS memory option such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use safe mode to remve or disable components, restart yuou computer, press F8 to select advanced startup options, and then select safe mode.

-Tehcnical information:
-*** STOP 0x0000000FC, (0xF7A79B7C, 0x06D58963, 0xF7A79AE4, 0x00000001)

-Beginning dump of physical memory,
-Physical memory dump completed,
-Contact you system admin.

I've use HIREN'S BOOT CD to take a look at hardware problems. No error were found, using the different tools.

At a last resort, i try to reinstall the OS. Using the RESTORE CD that Dell provided to me. Same results.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Physimed
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 16914066

If the hardware is OK, then it must be the software.

Do you have another Windows XP CD to try?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 1000 total points
ID: 16920041
Hello,
if you have got nVIDIA on board, please try updating your drivers from nVIDIAs website and not from your recovery cd. However, if that fails it most likely is a problem with your physical memory.

Hope I helped ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 16920901
Most often a clash with some onboard SCSI device, if you have unused RAID controller or something like that try disableing it in the device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Physimed
ID: 16921775
Thanks, I'll try to update the NVIDIA Drivers. I don't think I have SCSI Device on my laptop.

If that fails, I'll try a reinstall from a different media, but I really doubt that i'll work.
0