Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make an editable field non-editable after first save

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hello experts,

is there a way to make an editable field non-editable after first save.
that is when Not @IsNewDoc I want to make this editable field as non-editable. User
should only be able to enter text in this field for the first time.

Please advise.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chakrika
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mshogren earned 200 total points
ID: 16914812
One way to accomplish your goal may be to use a computed field which computes to the value of the original field.  Then use @IsNewDoc in the hide formulas of the two fields to ensure that only one of the fields shows at once.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 16915256
Same difference as above really but I tend to use a piece of computed text and an editable field these days... and hide-when formulas as above.

Steve
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Leepingtang
Leepingtang earned 100 total points
ID: 16932577
You may want to do that at the PostOpen level that picks a value from a field to hide the edittable field and display it on another field that is computed which contains the value of the hidden field.
If this is a webform, then u might use the "document.forms[0].fieldname.disabled = true.
Hope this helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:chakrika
ID: 16969783
this is not a webform... but thanks for the tip. I'll use the computed text and hide this field....
0