[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

internet access + lan

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
#ifcfg-eth1:
DEVICE=eth1
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR= my_ip
NETMASK=255.255.192.0
GATEWAY=84.255.191.1

and VDSL internet connection works ok in linux.

#ifcfg-eth0:
DEVICE=eth0
ONBOOT=yes
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.0.3
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255

#windows tcp/ip settings:
IP address: 192.168.0.2
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.3

ping from windows to linux works, and versa
ping from windows to any internet address doesn't work - how to fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 200 total points
ID: 16914795
what software are you using to provide the routing?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1800 total points
ID: 16915067
I'm going to guess that the problem is with the routing on the Linux box. Try:

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

This will turn on routing in the kernel.

(Also add to /etc/network/options: ip_forward=yes   in order to make sure that it is enabled on reboot)

In order to assist the experts are you using iptables/ipchains?:

iptables -L
ipchains -L

What distribution are you using?

Are you using any routing software? Squid etc?


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ed987
ID: 16915072
software ? i'm using a switch (not router but switch), no software
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16915278
> ping from windows to any internet address doesn't work - how to fix it ?
please answer pjedmond's questions in http:#16915067
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16915652
you need some software. simply plugging them in together is not going to make the packets route.

here is an interesting article about NAT and Linux. At the bottom you will find links to different software packages that will provide routing for you. many of which may already be available on your disrtobutions discs.
http://linas.org/linux/load.html
0