Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculated Date Field in Dw

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How can I do the calculated date  in the dw with Computed  field.
I have a Computed Field where I calculate the number of months the item expire in.
Now, based on that I need to report the month when the part expire.


Ex.
Remaining Hours 400
Remaining Months 400/180 ( 180 часов в месяц хардкодед)= 2
Expire Months 2

Expire Date needed Todays date + 2 months = August, 2006...

How to do the calculations for the date.
In SQL I could do the Dateadd, but how do I do that in Dw.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Namik48075
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Lordain
ID: 16914587
Look at the RelativeDate Function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Namik48075
ID: 16914696
Thank you,

Is the relative date only works with days, is it possible something like thins for months?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Lordain earned 750 total points
ID: 16915155
If you are only after the month then Try this:

Long ll_month

ll_month = Month ( Today( ) ) // Should return the Month of the Today( June = 6)

Now all you need to do is add 2 to the return value.  You will likely need logic to handle the case if you exceed month 12 but that should be easy.

ll_month + 2

You can also do Year ( Today( ) ) should you want to involve years too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 16921407
you can try this

 If((400/180)+2>12,13 - (400/180)+2, (400/180)+2) make a compute filed with the name c_month
The creat another computete file like this

If(c_month=1,’Jan’,if(c_month=2,’Feb’, if(c_month=3,’March’, if(c_month=4,’April’, if(c_month=5,’May’, if(c_month=6,’june’, if(c_month=7,’July’, if(c_month=8,’August’, if(c_month=9,’Sep’, if(c_month=10,’OCT’, if(c_month=11,’Nov’, if(c_month=12,’DEC’,))))))))))))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 16921417
sorry for mistyping

you can try this

 If((400/180)+2>12,13 - (400/180)+2, (400/180)+2) make a compute filed with the name c_month and hide it
Then creat another computed filed like this

If(c_month=1,’Jan’,if(c_month=2,’Feb’, if(c_month=3,’March’, if(c_month=4,’April’, if(c_month=5,’May’, if(c_month=6,’june’, if(c_month=7,’July’, if(c_month=8,’August’, if(c_month=9,’Sep’, if(c_month=10,’OCT’, if(c_month=11,’Nov’, if(c_month=12,’DEC’,))))))))))))
0