Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC's full name

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Guys,
               I need to retrieve the PC's full computer name, used to have an API function in VB6, any idea how to get it in C#??

Thanks
Serge
0
Comment
Question by:Autofreak
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:neilprice
neilprice earned 200 total points
ID: 16914154
Try this piece of code for an example;

You'll have to set the Properties->Build to allow unsafe code.

using System;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

class Class1
{
    [System.Runtime.InteropServices.DllImport("Kernel32")]
    static extern unsafe bool GetComputerName(byte* lpBuffer, long* nSize);

    [STAThread]
    static void Main(string[] args)
    {
        byte[] buffor = new byte[512];
        long size = buffor.Length;
        unsafe
        {
            long* pSize = &size;
            fixed (byte* pBuffor = buffor)
            {
                GetComputerName(pBuffor, pSize);
            }
        }
        System.Text.Encoding textEnc = new System.Text.ASCIIEncoding();
        System.Console.WriteLine("Computer name: {0}", textEnc.GetString(buffor));
        Console.ReadLine();
    }
}

Hope this helps,
Neil
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 16914449
Have you tried:

string compName = Environment.MachineName;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neilprice
ID: 16914984
Haha, that's a lot neater Zephyr :)

Neil
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jvn222
ID: 16917517
FullName

MessageBox.Show(Environment.MachineName + "." Environment.UserDomainName);
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jvn222
jvn222 earned 200 total points
ID: 16917519
sorry
MessageBox.Show(Environment.MachineName + "." + Environment.UserDomainName);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Autofreak
ID: 16921465
Man, Is C# neat !? Love IT!
Really appreciate your solutions,
Serge
0