Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I am looking for a program that will convert zno files to pdf

Posted on 2006-06-15
17
Medium Priority
?
5,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am looking for a program that will convert zno files to pdf . I mean zinio reader files .
0
Comment
Question by:brokenlove
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16914465
Greetings, brokenlove !

http://www.mobileread.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-2776.html
How to Convert ZNO to PDF

1. Get Adobe Acrobat Professional (Not Reader).

2. Make sure the Adobe PDF printer is NOT the default printer. This is imperative to the ripping process.

3. Starting with the first page (cover), hit Ctrl+P in Zinio.

4. Select Adobe PDF from the printer drop-down menu.

5. Print the page and save in some sequential order, for example 001.pdf

6. Repeat for each page (excluding advertisement pages) of the magazine.

7. Open Adobe Acrobat.

8. Go to File --> Create PDF --> From Multiple Files…

9. Click Browse, go to directory where you saved the printed PDFs.

10. Select all the files (click on the first one, hold down shift and click on the last one)

11. Make sure files are arranged in order

12. Create PDF

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 16916520
Ok but there is no printing option , it is greayed and the shortcut does not work
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16916693
There is no printing option in Adobe Acrobat Pro?  What shortcut does not work?  If printing option in Adobe Acrobat Pro is grayed out, the printer or print driver is not working.  Turn on the printer and reinstall the print driver.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 16916809
hit Ctrl+P in Zinio  . in zinio there is no printing option
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16935522
brokenlove,

Is there a way to access printing option  in Zinio?  Go to File > Print or Zinio options menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 16936438
war1

no there is no way I think the file is protected
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 17014446
I am still waiting for help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17014497
brokenlove, I am out of ideas.  You want to create a new 20-point question with a link to this question.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17014594
brokenlove,

What version of the Zinio Reader are you using?  It has been a while since I have used it but my version does have an option to Print.  Do you not have a print option in Zinio?  Is it just in that document?  I believe the program comes with a sample document or they have some free ones on their site.  See if you have the option to print one of these other documents.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 17027052
I have 3.6 and it does show a print option in some magazines but not all
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17046856
Thanks for the reply and the information.  If the print option does appear in other magazines then it is not just your program or version.  You mentioned that the file is protected and it sounds like protected even from printing.  There is no way to convert the file.  Any options that would convert it would probably be outside the legitimate use of the software and file and couldn't be mentioned here.

Sorry!

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17046870
For what it is worth, the steps that War provided will work with other files that are not protected like this and do seem to be a legitimate option to printing or viewing in Zinio's reader.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17124146
sorry ignore my ping comment, this question is not qualified as abandoned yet :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17242598
Thanks Brian and DarthMod !
0