Solved

Sharepoint services not created

Posted on 2006-06-15
16
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently installed SBS 2003. When creating the users and computers through the "To Do" list, I am getting a message that the user can be created but that there was a problem setting up sharepoint services for the user.
What could be the cause of this?
Can sharepoint services be set up manually after the wizard has completed?

I created and deleted several users multiple times using the wizard with the same result.  
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16916860
It can be set up manually, but you wouldn't want to do that because if there is a problem it should be resolved since there may be other related issues.  What is the EXACT error you are receiving?  You should look in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\add_user_wizard.log.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16923040
I just created a new user and it seemed to work fine. No message about sharepoint services.

On the screen just before where the error used to appear the wizard reports that the user (a power user) will have SharePoint access configured for the users through the following site groups: Administrator

Not sure why the site group is Administrator for a power user???


0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16923075
I have several accounts that were created and that had the error during creation.
Should I delete these accounts and try again.
What is the proper way to completely delete a user account?
Should I change the: Logon Name, E-mail Alias, password, first/last name, etc, to something different when creating the new account or should i be able to use the same info?

I'll try to post the error if it comes back again when I re-create these accounts.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16924588
First, why are you creating Power Users?  What is their purpose?  I don't really like that template because it has some rather strange settings -- it was designed to be used for only a Manager or two... but i still don't like it.

Anyhow... if you have accounts that were created with an error, just reapply the template by using the Change User Permissions Wizard.  if you still have the error you should delete the account and recreate it.  Using the same name should be fine.

The errors would be listed in the file I referenced above... so you don't have to wait for them to come back up.

jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16934545
********************************************************************

-------------------------------
Date: 6/12/2006
Time: 6:24 PM
User: Administrator
Command-Line: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Administration\Addusr.exe" -b -c -r
-------------------------------

-------------------------------
Options specified by the user:
The users will be modeled after the following template:
      Administrator Template

The users will be added to the following security groups:
      Remote Web Workplace Users
      Mobile Users
      Domain Admins
      Domain Users

The users will be added to the following distribution groups:
      ArkEngineeringInc

SharePoint access will be configured for the users through the following site groups:
      Administrator

The users will have the following disk quota:
      No Limit

User accounts will be created with the following properties:

      Full name: Christopher Banbury
      User logon name: Christopher
      E-mail alias: Christopher
      Home folder: \\LEVIATHAN\USERS\Christopher


Create computer account(s):
- ALPHA
- Christopher02

Assign application(s) to client computers:
- Client Operating System Service Packs
- Internet Explorer 6.0
- Microsoft Office Outlook 2003
- Shared Fax Client

Advanced Client Computer Settings:
- Configure Internet Explorer Settings
- Configure Outlook Profile Settings
- Configure Desktop Settings
- Configure Fax Printer
- Configure Printers
- Configure Fax Configuration Information
- Configure Remote Desktop

Apply settings:
- Do not allow users to modify assigned applications
- Do not automatically log off after Client Setup
- Do not install Connection Manager
- Don't configure ActiveSync

To finish setting up the client computer(s), including network configuration and application deployment and configuration, go to the client computer(s), start Internet Explorer, and type http://LEVIATHAN/ConnectComputer in the Address bar.
-------------------------------

###############################
Wizard Execution:
      Entering the Account Committer...
            Creating Christopher Banbury...
            Finished with Christopher Banbury...
            Creating the mailbox Christopher...
            Finished the mailbox...
      Leaving the Account Committer...
      Entering the Template Committer...
            Failed to add the user [Christopher] to SharePoint site [http://companyweb] with error [0x8102004a].
      Leaving the Template Committer...
      Reverting Template Settings...
      Done Reverting Template Settings...
      Reverting Account Settings...
            Failed to delete the home folder [\\LEVIATHAN\USERS\Christopher] with error [0x5].
      Done Reverting Account Settings...
###############################

-------------------------------
Wizard results:

User account: Christopher Banbury was created with errors and account was deleted.
      - A Windows SharePoint Services site group could not be assigned.


-------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16934582
********************************************************************

-------------------------------
Date: 6/12/2006
Time: 7:06 PM
User: Administrator
Command-Line: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Administration\Addusr.exe" -b -c -r
-------------------------------

-------------------------------
Options specified by the user:
The users will be modeled after the following template:
      Power User Template

The users will be added to the following security groups:
      Remote Web Workplace Users
      Mobile Users
      Domain Power Users
      Domain Users

The users will be added to the following distribution groups:
      ArkEngineeringInc

SharePoint access will be configured for the users through the following site groups:
      Administrator

The users will have the following disk quota:
      Disk space limited to 1024 MB
      Warning sent at 900 MB

User accounts will be created with the following properties:

      Full name: Theerasak Luksirilert
      User logon name: Theerasak
      E-mail alias: Theerasak
      Home folder: \\LEVIATHAN\USERS\Theerasak


Create computer account(s):
- GAMMA
- Theerasak01

Assign application(s) to client computers:
- Client Operating System Service Packs
- Internet Explorer 6.0
- Microsoft Office Outlook 2003
- Shared Fax Client

Advanced Client Computer Settings:
- Configure Internet Explorer Settings
- Configure Outlook Profile Settings
- Configure Desktop Settings
- Configure Fax Printer
- Configure Printers
- Configure Fax Configuration Information
- Configure Remote Desktop

Apply settings:
- Do not allow users to modify assigned applications
- Do not automatically log off after Client Setup
- Do not install Connection Manager
- Don't configure ActiveSync

To finish setting up the client computer(s), including network configuration and application deployment and configuration, go to the client computer(s), start Internet Explorer, and type http://LEVIATHAN/ConnectComputer in the Address bar.
-------------------------------

###############################
Wizard Execution:
      Entering the Account Committer...
            Creating Theerasak Luksirilert...
            Finished with Theerasak Luksirilert...
            Creating the mailbox Theerasak...
            Finished the mailbox...
      Leaving the Account Committer...
      Entering the Template Committer...
            Failed to add the user [Theerasak] to SharePoint site [http://companyweb] with error [0x8102004a].
      Leaving the Template Committer...
###############################

-------------------------------
Wizard results:

User account: Theerasak Luksirilert created with errors
      - A Windows SharePoint Services site group could not be assigned.



Setting up Computers Succeeded

-------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16934623
Here are a couple of examples from the log file you mentioned. I will take your advice on the Power Users.

Also I discovered something else over the weekend. During OS installation I set up a temporary backup while doing the ToDo list and it was set to back up the entire system to the main partition. Anyway, the main partition was full. I have now moved the backup location to tape and recovered the space. I'm not sure if this is the problem since I believe I attempted to create the accounts before the backup ran for the first time.

I will attempt to reapply the templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16934643
No luck on reapplying User permissions on the PowerUser accounts. Here is the log file.

-------------------------------
Date: 6/19/2006
Time: 10:23 AM
User: Administrator
Command-Line: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Administration\migusr.exe"
-------------------------------

-------------------------------
Options specified by the user:
The users will be modeled after the following template:
      User Template

Previous permissions granted to the users will be replaced.

The users will be added to the following security groups:
      Remote Web Workplace Users
      Domain Users

The users will be added to the following distribution groups:
      ArkEngineeringInc

SharePoint access will be configured for the users through the following site groups:
      Web Designer

The users will have the following disk quota:
      Disk space limited to 1024 MB
      Warning sent at 900 MB

Permissions will be changed for the following user accounts:
      Theerasak Luksirilert
      Steven Ash
      Shannon Banbury

The user accounts will be modified to:
      Contain an Exchange mailbox
      Contain a home folder

-------------------------------

###############################
Wizard Execution:
      Entering the MigUsr Committer...
            User [LDAP://CN=Theerasak Luksirilert,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=ARK,DC=LOCAL] already has a mailbox.
            User [LDAP://CN=Steven Ash,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=ARK,DC=LOCAL] already has a mailbox.
            User [LDAP://CN=Shannon Banbury,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=ARK,DC=LOCAL] already has a mailbox.
      Leaving the MigUsr Committer...
      Entering the Template Committer...
            Failed to add the user [Theerasak] to SharePoint site [http://companyweb] with error [0x8102004a].
      Leaving the Template Committer...
      Entering the Template Committer...
      Leaving the Template Committer...
      Entering the Template Committer...
      Leaving the Template Committer...
      StampAllUsers() - Returned [0]
      DoOfflineABTask() - Returned [0]
###############################

-------------------------------
Wizard results:

      Setting properties on user account [LDAP://CN=Theerasak Luksirilert,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=ARK,DC=LOCAL] failed with error [0x80004005].

-------------------------------
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16934700
It looks like it worked on two of the accounts but not on the third.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16934737
You can't apply a template to the built-in Administrator account.  Because that account is not in the standard OU.  

But back to SharePoint... did the companyweb install at all?  You can look in IIS Manager to see if the website exists... or just try accessing http://companyweb from your server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16935061
yes, for most users, the companyweb comes up as the default home page in IE. I have successfully added a couple of links and messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16935157
TechSoEasy,

This is similar to a conversation we had earlier this year when I first installed OS. I have included the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21773256.html

The only similarity I can find/recall is that in both cases I:

1. created the accounts successfully using ToDo list (or maybe some other method on previous install)
2. deleted the accounts for some stupid reason (wanted to change template or computer name or something)
3. created new accounts under the same name and began getting errors about sharepoint services

All I can think of is that I didn't delete the accounts properly and the wizard was unable to re-create the account because it found remnants of an older account with similar/identical resources.

Again, thanks for your patience.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16935446
Thanks for the recap and reminder of where we were at...

So, I think your logic is good, except there is one piece of the puzzel that you don't have.  When you delete a user account from Active Directory, it does NOT delete the corresponding SharePoint account.  So you need to go into Companyweb and remove the users manually.

Try this link to go directly to the User Management Page: http://companyweb/_layouts/1033/siteusrs.aspx

Once they are removed from SharePoint you can reapply the templates with the Change User Permissions Wizard again.  Be sure that the Templates are still listed as users in SharePoint though.. I made that mistake at first... deleting the template accounts from SharePoint will make them not work anymore.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 16935710
YES, THAT FIXED IT!!!

Thanks for working this out with me. I guess that the sharepoint services aren't integrated into AD very well.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16936340
It's not about whether they are integrated or not... they actually are.  The issue is that SharePoint tags most every entry with the user who made it.  Removing users can break some of the data within SharePoint... so they make it separate just to be sure you don't mess up anything that relies on a user's info.

Glad you got it fixed though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:natrat22
ID: 33922435
Thanks, this worked for me (removing the user from sharepoint via the companyweb users link posted by Jeff).
0