Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's wrong with this Excel IF function?

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
=IF(E13<1001,E13*F5,IF(E13>1000<2001,E13*F6,IF(E13>2000<3001,E13*F7,IF(E13>3000<4001,E13*F8,IF(E13>4001,E13*F9))))) Is it possible to use greater than and less than multiple times in an IF function? Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mlsnader
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fostejo
fostejo earned 600 total points
ID: 16915398
mlsnader,

To my knowledge, you can use constructs like 'E13>1000<2001' (which I presume means "Is E13 >1000 AND < 2001?")

Try using the AND keyword as per:

=IF(E13<1001,E13*F5,IF(AND(E13>1000,E13<2001),E13*F6,IF(AND(E13>2000,E13<3001),E13*F7,IF(AND(E13>3000,E13<4001),E13*F8,IF(E13>4001,E13*F9)))))

cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 1400 total points
ID: 16915431
You cannnot say something like E13>1000<2001

The correct way to do this type of thing is to write " E13>1000 AND E13<2001 "

That being said, you don't even need the greater than symbol in the second if statement, because if it has made it that far, then it is a given that E13 is creater than 1000, because you allready proved that it was not less than 1001. You are also missing the else statement for your final if. Your final if should be the else statement.

Therefore, here is the correct formula:

=IF(E13<1001,E13*F5,IF(E13<2001,E13*F6,IF(E13<3001,E13*F7,IF(E13<4001,E13*F8,E13*F9)))))
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16915461
As mlsnader submitted moments before, but as I said you do not need and statements at all, it's much more efficient without them, and mlsnader's formula is still missing the final else statement, for the last IF() bracket
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16915484
*replace mlsnader with fostejo. I confused the commenter with the questionner.
0