Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populating a SSIS date variable from an Excel date.

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I'm getting an SSIS error ([Execute SQL Task] Error: An error occurred while assigning a value to variable "StartDate": "Unsupported data type on result set binding Start Date.".) when I try to read an Excel date into an SSIS variable.  The Excel cell is formatted as a date field as is the SSIS variable.  I can import the date (from Excel) into a SQL table with no problems but when I try to get it into the SSIS variable I get the error.

Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks in advance,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rkellow
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devsolns
devsolns earned 750 total points
ID: 16914561
You could use SSIS and use convert(datetime, <FieldNAme>, 101).

Hope this helps.

--DS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkellow
ID: 16915676
Hi DS,

Thanks for the reply.  I tried using the Convert funtion and it gave me another error (Undefined function).  I'm trying to use an "Execute SQL Task" to read from an Excel file and put the value in a SSIS variable.  I tried to put the Convert function call into the SQL statement of the Excute SQL task, I'm not sure why I'm getting the Undefined Function error but it is not working.  Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Rob
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 16919649
>>I'm not sure why I'm getting the Undefined Function error but it is not working.  Any thoughts?<<
If you are saying you get this error when you query an Excel spreadsheet, that would be understandable as you cannot use a T-SQL command with Excel.  Try importing the spreadsheet into a SQL Server staging table and you can then do you Execute SQL Task.
0