Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple condition section suppression

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
if i have groupings by "School Name" ...and after each detail record there is a line, is it possible for me to suppress that line based on multiple conditions?  In other words, I don't want the line below the last record of each group to appear above the header of the following group.

I actually have nested groupings:

- DISTRICT   (G1)
  - SCHOOL   (G2)
    - PARENT NAME   (G3)
      - DATE    (G4)

the group footer for "parent name," G3, is actually split into G3a & G3b.   G3b is where the line is that I need to suppress when the last 'record' of a parent grouping prints

In the section expert for G3b, I've tried the following formula:

{Students.SchoolName}  <>  next({Students.SchoolName})
or
OnLastRecord
//...i've also tried "OnLastRecord=true" just to be safe

The problem is that "OnLastRecord" never seems to work!   If I comment out the first line & the "or", it works perfectly though, but I need to accomplish both here!   Any help is much appreciated!

- travis
0
Comment
Question by:trs28
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16914571
try putting the first line of your formula in paranthesis:
({students.schoolname) <> next({students.schoolname}))    this way it's grouped together as 1 statement.
then follow it with your "or":
or
onlastrecord;
0
 

Author Comment

by:trs28
ID: 16914623
i've tried that ...and also tried grouping the entire thing in one parenthesis after doing what you suggested, but is that semicolon absolutely necessary at the end?   i'm a little foggy on when i should or shouldn't be using them.  I know that they need to be used with any control structures but foggy on every other circumstance
0
 

Author Comment

by:trs28
ID: 16914637
by the way, adding a semicolon didn't work for me either
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16917707
I generally write formulas liek that in the other order.  I know it shouldn't matter but sometimes it seems to

OnLastRecord  OR
({Students.SchoolName}  <>  next({Students.SchoolName})

The problem is the NULL values tend to create trouble fo the comparison.

In your case if it is the last record then the NEXT( ) is NULL and the test automatically fails because the NEXT failed.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:trs28
ID: 16920094
That worked perfectly mlmcc !!!   You're the man!   Thanks!

- Travis
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16924735
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0