[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable touchpad on Dell M70

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a Dell M70 running XP Pro.  I want to disable the touchpad.  The M70 User Manual gives the following instructions: "You can use the Mouse Properties window to disable the touch pad and track stick or adjust their settings. Open the Control Panel, click Printers and Other Hardware, and then click Mouse. In the Mouse Properties window: Click the Device Select tab to disable the touch pad and track stick." I can get to Mouse Properties by going to Control Panel / Mouse not Control Panel / Printers & Faxes (there is no "Printers and Other Hardware").  Once in the Mouse Properties window, there is no "Device Select" tab.  There is a Hardware tab that lists a PS/2 compatible and an HID-compliant mouse, but no touchpad.  Does anyone know how to do this?
 
0
Comment
Question by:SARose
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 500 total points
ID: 16914883
IS this an OEM installation or did you reinstall?  If re-install, you need to re-install the most "TouchPad" software from Dell, then disable the TouchPAD using it. OR > Check the BIOS, I think Dell has an option to disable the TouchPad there.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 16928214
You can disable the touchpad in dell systems from the "bios"......you have an amazingly clear option there called "Disable touchpad"

0