[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scripting Question

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to figure out what scripting language syntax such as this:
Set blah="%~d0"
would be used in, and what exactly this line of code might be attempting to accomplish?

Any help much appreciated.

Kris.
0
Comment
Question by:kristinaw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 16914677
Typically, you can type the initial command followed by /?, for example:

SET /?

HOWEVEr, this particular command is not covered there.  It is in FOR /?
 %~I         - expands %I removing any surrounding quotes (")
 %~fI        - expands %I to a fully qualified path name
 %~dI        - expands %I to a drive letter only
 %~pI        - expands %I to a path only
 %~nI        - expands %I to a file name only
 %~xI        - expands %I to a file extension only
 %~sI        - expanded path contains short names only
 %~aI        - expands %I to file attributes of file
 %~tI        - expands %I to date/time of file
 %~zI        - expands %I to size of file
 %~$PATH:I   - searches the directories listed in the PATH
                environment variable and expands %I to the
                fully qualified name of the first one found.
                If the environment variable name is not
                defined or the file is not found by the
                search, then this modifier expands to the
                empty string
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16914681
Great site for batch scripting:
www.robvanderwoude.com
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 800 total points
ID: 16916491
  %~dI        - expands %I to a drive letter only
this line is a modifier applied to the variable %0 (contain the full command line of the batch)
example if u run the follow batch "k:\sample\go go\ok.cmd" p1 p2
set blah=%~d0
::blah now is k:
Set blah="%~d0"
::blah now is "k:"
set blah=%blah:~1,-1%
::blah now is k:

if u run "\\server\share\go go\ok.cmd" p1 p2
set blah=%~d0
::blah now is \\
Set blah="%~d0"
::blah now is "\\"

set blah=%blah:~1,-1%
::blah now is \\

Gas
0