Solved

Anti virus

Posted on 2006-06-15
21
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking for the best antivirus out there have been using Norton Corporate but would like to find the best and I know you guys know the best this is for a corporate environment
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16914661
Best is ALWAYS a matter of opinion - I prefer McAfee.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16914815
depends on your definition of best.
symantec corporate is the most widely used  .. it is used by most companies and even the government (defense dept)
in my opinion, symantec corporate is the best.  their response to vulnerabilities and viruses is unmatched.  i submitted a file infected with a new virus to them, and had a "rapid response" set of definitions within 2 hours.  the new definitions made it to their LiveUpdate the following day.  their corporate AV is super easy to install, manage, update and configure, and it doesn't hog system resources like many other AV applications do (heck, even the retail norton antivirus is more of a resource hog than symantec corporate AV).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 16915035
Symantec has a low-to-mid detection and cleaning rate. Try the more expensive, like Kaspersky. It can be expensive, but its really good, with rates near 100%.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 16915082
I forgot the address: http://www.kaspersky.com.

F-Secure uses Kaspersky's detection engine bundled in a nice package, with good firewall, Lavasoft's antispyware engine, browser control, etc.

http://www.f-secure.com/

If you want to choose between the most popular (not the best), choose Trend or Symantec.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16915248
rmrustice - where do you get your information that symantec corporate antivirus has a low to mid detection and cleaning rate?  symantec is #1 when it comes to identifying and detecting new viruses.

also, where do you get your info that kaspersky is more expensive than symantec corporate AV?

and when you say that kaspersky rates near 100%, what are you measuring?

arahming - something else you should consider is whether or not you're looking for an antivirus, or a security suite (that offers other stuff like antispyware and firewall).  in most cases, the security suites bog down system resources.  depending on the structure of your company, it may be better to have something manage/run the firewall (such as a router).  and there are no good bundled antivirus/antispyware programs.  antivirus companies just suck at detecting/removing spyware.  you'd be better off with a good antispyware product that runs independently from the antivirus.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16915429
just as an fyi : http://www.overclockers.com/articles1260/
kaspersky caught less than the retail version of norton AV, and the retail version of norton AV is nowhere near as good as the symantec corporate version.  i had several computers on the retail norton AV 2005 and switched them to the symantec corporate AV 10.0  .  symantec corporate AV immediately picked up some spyware that the retail version had not detected.  in terms of virus detection, retail norton and symantec norton seem to be about equal.  the real difference comes in symantec corporate's light load on system resources.  retail norton and kaspersky are resource hogs.

and i can not say enough how fast symantec is in terms of turnaround on new virus detection.  heck ... even the vulnerability in symantec corporate AV that was found a few weeks ago had a fix within HOURS.  if you read any of the news stories, everyone was shocked at just how fast symantec had the issue fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16916012
I agree that the best is very relatative.  However, Symantec AV Corporate editon is very mainstream, almost like Quickbooks is becoming mainstream for accounting.  I prefer not to mix Anti-Virus detection with other security measures, such as Firewall and/or IDS/IPS solutions.

For really secure environments I deploy Symantec Corporate (Version 10.1...big improvement over the other versions and catches things that 9.x, 8.x, 7.x never see).  Then use a Cisco PIX for the FireWall.  Then a TippingPoint for IPS, and finally use MessageLabs for incoming/outgoing SMTP (mail) and Webbrowsing using their proxy servers.

Now I know that sounds like overkill, but...

If you're not sure you can't go wrong with Symantec.  Just pay for the Gold upgrade & support if you do.  That way, when there is a new engine out there, which was the case recently, then you'll be able to download it for free.

good luck

sgh_aba
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_hering
ID: 16916021
Symantec Corporate Antivirus is my personal favorite.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16916155
I have used Symantec on other network and they have gotten caught with viruses but then that was a year ago. I have also used Fprot but found it difficult to set up
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_hering
ID: 16916175
Symantec is great for large environments. They tend to have a pretty good virus discovery to definition timeframe--for the most part anyway. =)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16916455
I've never had good luck with Symantec or MCaffee

TrendMicro has been the best I've seen in the past few years.

If you want a good antivirus/antispyware, go with TrendMicro.

If you want to get locked out of your network and internet, use MCaffee or Norton security suites. The only reason they tend to be good is they just block everything. If something slips by they rarely catch it if it's new and...yeah! you're infected!

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16916489
bbrunning ... are you talking about CORPORATE edition of symantec AV?  because it is totally different from the retail version.  i mean TOTALLY.  the retail version of norton is a pain in the buttocks for installing, uninstalling, etc.

but the corporate AV is soooo much better.  your reference to mcafee and norton internet security suites makes me think you are not talking about symantec corporate antivirus.  arahming is looking for a corporate antivirus ...  i would never ever ever recommend mcafee or norton security suites for a corporate antivirus.  i wouldn't recommend trend micro retail either... there is no way to deploy and manager your client computers, and you dont want to run around and check everyone's virus scan logs, etc.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16916514
arahming - when you said you used symantec several years ago, was it the corporate edition?
also, no antivirus will protect you 100%.  a few weeks ago we were hit with a virus ... and symantec did not catch it, but nothing else would have caught it either because it was too new.  symantec wrote new definitions and helped us clean up the infection.  i agree with the person above who recommended the Gold service.  it's what we have.

also, in your other network experience with symantec, were you using the symantec system center console to monitor threats, update virus defs every hour and run daily scans on all pc's?  if you dont configure the system center console, you could be leaving yourself open to an infection.  and in this other network, did you have a good firewall running?  i agree with the philosophy that you should distribute the responsibilities for security amongst more than 1 device/application.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16916533
My Expanded Antivirus Comment:

When it comes to antivirus software, I believe you should not go cheap (aka free).  Free products ARE better than nothing, but commercial products, in my opinion, have better chances of success and better chances of catching newer viruses.

Which would you rather, go to a doctor with 6 months experience or go to a doctor with 25 years of experience?  I want the experience so my chances of being misdiagnosed are far less.  

For business, I recommend McAfee.  For enterprise environment, McAfee Enterprise Edition is a great product that is highly manageable and easily installed.  McAfee has been making quality antivirus software for at least 20 years - they generally know what they are doing.  I've used them in a large environment before with almost ZERO conflict with any installed program (the one exception I can recall was Corel Easy CD Creator in the mid 90's).  They update virus definitions quickly and in my experience, a well updated network running McAfee will have a very LOW chance of experiencing a virus outbreak.

For business, I DO NOT recommend Symantec.  While things may well have changed in recent years, a few years back, I tried installing a current version of Symantec Antivirus Corporate edition on a Windows 2000 Terminal Server 6 months after 2000 was released.  Symantec did not support terminal services.  McAfee had been working great on terminal services EVEN IN BETA VERSIONS OF 2000 for months prior to it's release.  (I'm sure the current version supports Terminal Services, my point is, I find it difficult to excuse their slow progress in keeping the product compatible with current technologies).  A couple years later there was a couple of highly publicized virus outbreaks.  My company was hit with one the day of the outbreak early in the morning.  By midafternoon, McAfee had definitions to remove the virus. Another company I consulted for used Symantec.  They were hit as well and they used Symantec.  Symantec took two days to release a non "beta" definition file - they did release a tool to clean it - MANUALLY.  Had we used Symantec at the larger company I worked for it would have required hundreds of man-hours to clean the systems using the manual symantec tool.  McAfee covered us in hours.

For home use, I still lean towards McAfee, though I'll admit not as strongly as with corporate.  McAfee doesn't do nearly as much messing with your system that Norton does, but I have seen it occasionally interfere with e-mail, when it's on-demand email scanning is enabled. But that was only once on one client's system.

I do NOT recommend NORTON ANTIVIRUS at all (for that matter, I do NOT recommend MOST norton products - the last product they made that didn't slow down the computer more than it sped it up was the Norton Utilities for Windows 3.1 in the early 90's).  My reasons are similar to corporate.  The norton definition files can be significantly slow in being released.  Further, it seems whenever there is a new service pack or even AOL version, Norton has a tendency to conflict with something.  I've seen issues where it couldn't install after being uninstalled because norton still leaves registry settings and files behind - they have a special tool to remove it completely - the simple need for such a tool is, in my opinion, a glaring example of why Norton is poorly programmed.

If you really don't consider your computer's safety and reliability important to you, then by all means, use a free product such as AVG, Avast, AntiVir, ClamAV, or another free product.

Trend, BitDefender, CA's product, and the various others may be just fine.  But I trust experience and my data is important to me, so I'll pay for protecting it (until I switch to linux).

Here are some links with reviews:
http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,1738,4796,00.asp
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
(If they are outdated and don't respond, please let me know).

Some notes:

One virus software may claim to find 50,000 viruses and nother 150,000 - this doesn't mean that one is better than the other - it means one considers each variant of a virus a unique virus where another considers all variants to be under one virus.

These are my opinions, based on my more than 11 years of professional experience and 16 years of personal experience.  Others may feel differently and have different experiences.  

And remember, NOTHING is 100% certain.  Most programs have hueristics that have varying degrees of success, but the best way to identify a virus is through definitions and they can't be included in the definition until SOMEONE has been infected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16916593
So, are we down to three choices?  Not in order of preference:

1.  McAfee
2. TrendMicro
3. Symantec Corporate

I've been running Symantec Corp. on Win2000 Terminal-Services (in Application mode) servers for the past 4 years.  No problem.

However, I've got a Netware system with 2 5.1 servers and 1 5.0.  The updates will not work on the 5.0, (Symantec 8.x), and 5.0 is not even supported on Symantec 10.x.  McAfee does work pretty nicely on the Netware boxes but I don't have a lot of experience with McAfee on a large MS server based environment.

No in-depth expierence with TrendMicro so you see my position is a little biased.

Wonder if EE has some kind of polling system?

sgh_aba

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 16917092
I saw it on a review. Symantec had something about 78% detection. Kaskersky and others top products (dont remember, sophos, panda, something like that) were 90% and over. Mcafee was bellow symantec. Trend is like symantec.

I know reviews changes a lot from version to version. But I've already installed kaspersky on a symantec machine and got a lot of virus that symantec didnt detect. Kaspersky is lighter than symantec too. As F-Secure uses kaspersky's engine, I trust it too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16918038
Rmjustice if you can give me some facts behine what you are stating I will go with you I think symantec is good but not great and your argument is short and to the point.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16918049
Norton is big, bloated, and causes LOTS of system seizures and possible windows problems.  Many systems needing repairing, the first thing we do is uninstall Norton, and that often recovers them.

For corporate network, go with the latest McAfee.  However, for backup, Norton Livestate recovery is good.  It is the paradox of a company being good with one app but a problem with another, and NAV is not a reliable AV, not in terms of finding viruses, it is fine at that, but it CAN create running problems with the OS that are often unrecoverable.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 500 total points
ID: 16919413
I look for reviews regularly. Just go to google and type:

symantec mcafee kaspersky trend sophos etrust review

There are many reviews, with different numbers on each antivirus version. Look for the good ones, on PC World, for example.

I think there are no comparison between Symantec and products like Kaspersky. Kaspersky is common on big enterprises, on Internet Gateways, as we recommend. And as you will see in some reviews, it has a big detection/removal rate. And that's bacause the way they work. Kaspersky has labs across the world and compete between them for a vacine when a new virus is found.

Symantec has a good marketing, sells a lot and is common on desktops and home users.

Look at www.av-test.org. They test antivirus software and express it in numbers.

I use F-Secure Client Security 6 on my computer. It uses the Kaspersky antivirus engine among others (It has 3 engines - 2 antivirus and 1 antispy - Lavasoft).

Let me give you some comparison between F-Secure and Symantec:

On 2004, the F-Secure response time for the major threats was 6 hours. Symantec had a 16 hours response time. Trend was the second.

Did you know F-Secure usually have about 40 virus detection list updates/month? Symantec is less than 10. F-Secure/Kaspersky updates several times/day.

In the infamous MyDoom infection, F-Secure got a vacine after 2 hours. Symantec took 3 hours. Later, on the Sasser infection, F-Secure got it in 2 hours. Symantec, 5 hours. That may sound useless, but Symantec has the biggest installed amount in the world. If they were F-Secure/Kaspersky, both of those threats would cause less damage.

You can look to more reviews on NetworkWorld, InfoWorld and AV-Test.

If the reviews says another product is better, I will switch. I know that in some versions, some products can become great from time to time. I used Symantec Corporate. It was good for me some time ago. Security is king and I dont look on the brands. I want effectiveness.

That discussion is good since it will help our fella to search for a good solution that meet his needs. In my case, I do it reading reviews. Sure, if a ask someone, he will say Symantec, Macfee, because those are famous and show off in all magazines. They are good, Im sure, but not always the best, though they can be from time to time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 16921349
We've been using Sophos for the past 3 years, and it's great.  Easy to set up, easy to manage, easy to push out, and great tech support.  good remote user setups too.   www.sophos.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16923563
I am thinking about going with Kerpysky any comments suggestion
0