Solved

Router and DHCP

Posted on 2006-06-15
14
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Here is a quick one.

I am about to install a server into a network that has an ISDN Router assigining DHCP

Unfortunately I am not familiar with ISDN Routers and what little experience I have had was not good.

I am assuming that when I install the server on the network it will want to be the DHCP server, but I dont know how to disable the router as DHCP server, and I know I cant have 2 DHCP servers on the same network.

So I was thinking could I assign my server and clients Static IP's in the range that the router is issuing therefore I can still use the router as the gateway?

Any suggestions would be helpful, I am waiting to get broadband installed and once that happens I will be fine.

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:alanheaton
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16914753
you will likely want your server to have a static ip.  is is not necessary to have the clients have a static ip.  you are correct in wanting to have DHCP run on the router.  you do not want the server to run DHCP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16914781
Server should always be a static address.  You will want to at least change the dhcp settings to reflect any new DNS settings that you may need with the new server going in.  Do not assign static IP addresses to the server and clients without fisrt excluding them from the dhcp pool being handed out, as most network devices will not check before handing out an address and you will end up with conflicts (one statically assigned, and one dhcp both using the same IP).  The server does not have to run DHCP but it will probably be easier then running it on the ISDN router.

My recomendation would be to stop the DHCP on the router, change to DHCP on the server, and handout the routers IP address as the default gateway.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16914797
So can I still let the router asssign DHCP and then just assign my server a static IP with the routers range?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16914817
Thanx Soreman. That is what I want to do. But unfortunately I dont know how to stop the router from being DHCP
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 16914950
you would need to log into the router and disable DHCP.  some ISDN routers will autodetect that another device is running DHCP.  if you got the ISDN router from your ISP, call them and ask.  otherwise, check with the ISDN router manufacturer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16915055
What type of ISDN router are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16915290
I dont know. I will have a look tomorrow and let you know how I go on.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16915889
Just a little tidbit:

You can have more than 1 DHCP servers on the same cable, even same network.  Just need to make sure the IP scope(s) don't overlap...

What kind of router?

sgh_aba
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16917843
The NORMAL situation is this -- the router assigns DHCP to the clients.  You look at the routers start-end range.  If there are less users than the number of DHCP, you can assign the server a static IP in the same range on the high end, else assign it an IP just outside the range (same for static IP printers).  Then in the server, you just set the two DNS settings to be that of your ISP and everything will work fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tristancomputes
ID: 16925443
Why not just have the server not be a DHCP server???  If the router is serving it's purpose as a DHCP server now, then can't you just leave things the way they are and install the server with a static/dynamic IP (whichever is to your liking)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16926708
I allways thought it was better to have the server do DHCP.

Anyway by a stroke of luck I was able to log into the router yesterday by using the default login.

The only problem was that my New PC bailed out on me, and is now causing allsorts of problems. Keeps beeping away then freezing up and restarting.

It is not overheating CPU, I think it is these stupid SATA drives, I have had nothing but grief with the last 3 PC's I have built using SATA the connections are to flimsy. I am going to install a IDE Drive and hope that sorts it out.

Just to confirm....

Should I let the server do DHCP or the router?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tristancomputes
ID: 16927029
The server is probably more configurable for DHCP and lets you do some more advanced things, but if the router is working fine as your DHCP and you don't have any advanced DHCP needs, then I don't see why you should be changing things.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16939259
I think what you're failing to mention here... and perhaps I'm assuming from your other posts... that this is a SMALL BUSINESS SERVER.  If so, then you cannot have two DHCP servers on your network, and you really MUST have the SBS performing DHCP if you want your network configured properly.

As long as you have TWO NICs in your server, then it doesn't matter though... because your server would keep the two IP subnets separate.  This is the recommended config anyhow.  See http://sbsurl.com/twonics for an example.

If I'm wrong about this being the same server you're working on, then I apologize.  If I'm right, then I will tell you that it's vitally important to ALWAYS state that you're working with an SBS because it has to be done differently.  Reason being?  You would never stick all those services and roles into one machine normally... so if they are going to be there, they need to be treated nicely!  :-)  Have a look at http://sbsurl.com/itpro to see a bit more about this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16946390
Thanx everyone. I was able to get into the router and configure the SBS as DHCP server

Thanx....
0