?
Solved

disk quota

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am attempting to enable disk quota on a volume and it is not working.  I am right-clicking on the volume on the quota tab selecting enable quota managment, also am checking the limit disk space tab and setting a value and I can still add files.  I also tryed enabling the
deny disk space to users when they exeed limit and nothing seems to work....

This is a 2003 server part of a domain but not AD>  
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16914861
Quotas are based on file ownership.  If the folder has 2GB and it's all owned by the administrator, then the user is not owning that and will still get space (on a 2GB limit).

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 16914905
so how can I set a limit for the entire volume based on all users?

or do I have to set disk quoto individually by user, that would stink
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16914929
How EXACTLY do you want to limit things?  You want to limit the collective users to x space?  If so, create a partition.  Windows built in quotas cannot do group based quotas.  You can create individual quotas and the values you enter initially will apply to everyone.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 16915068
I would like to limit the entire disk space to a certain limit for all users.  for example if the HD is 100GB I would want to set the lime for all users to 75GB then no one will be able to save files to HD>
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16915161
Can't do that with the built in quota system.

If you were using R2 release of 2003 you might be able to do something like that... but not with 2000 or 2003 (pre R2).

You would have to quota each user to allow each one to have a chunk of space. - if you have 50 users, set a quota of 2-2.25 GB each (assuming that ALL users won't use their quota fully).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16915182
You MIGHT be able to do something like that with other third party software as well.. but I don't quite see the point in limiting them to 75% of the drive.  If you want to limit it to that, make a partition to 75GB.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16930793
If you want to make sure there is always free space available on the drive one way is to create a large file (1gb say) and duplicate that x times on an empty drive.  When you are coming to your space limits delete one or more files to regain some space users didn't know they had...

Another alternative of course is to use NetWare which supported proper quotas since time began, good to see Windows catching up :-)

Steve
0