Solved

IE not working

Posted on 2006-06-15
47
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
All of a sudden IE won't work at all.  When I launch it, I see a message at the bottom stating "start downloading from site http://uk.msn.com/"

After some time the File Download screen appears which is continuing to try to download the site.  Then an error message appears "Internet explorer cannot dowmload / from uk.msn.com.

Internet Explorer was not able to open this Internet site.  The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found.  Please try again later.

Firefox is working perectly

When I launch MS Outlook 2003, I get Error message  "The application or DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\msls31.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check thids against your installation diskette".

So far I have uninstalled Office 2003 and re-installed.  I have tried installing a later version of IE but without success.

I don't have an XP CD.  XP was on the PC when I bought it from MESH.  I only have a MESH recovery CD.

I have had a number of solutions offered from PC Advisor forum members but now am stuck

IT is important because IE is needed for home working when logging on remotely to a CITRIX server.  Firefox is not supported by the employer.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexjc01
  • 22
  • 13
  • 5
  • +5
47 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16915331
You don't suppose it might be some virus and/or spyware? Have u tried running virus checks and spyware removal?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16915351
Greetings, Alexjc01 !

1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Optins > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OKk.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16915354
Alexjc01,

Check for virus and adware

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com
or
Panda Activescan
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan.htm
or
Kaspersky Virus Scan
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

Spy Sweeper
http://www.download.com/Webroot-Spy-Sweeper/3000-8022_4-10405877.html
or
Ewido
http://www.ewido.net/en/
or
SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

3. If still no joy, download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ and click Analyse, Save.  Post a link to the saved list here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16915709
rockiroads - I have run spybot S&D, cwshredder, Ad-Adware, Spyware Blaster and No Adware.

war1 - I can't get into IE to try your suggestions.  After I OK the error message, everything is closed down.  I have tried running the repair tool in outlook

I will try hijackthis as you suggest in a second
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16915732
war1 - Please note I am using Outlook 2003, not express.  I have express on my laptop and currently this is the only way I have reliable access to my mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16915913
war1 can you rell me exactly what I should download from the majorgeeks site.  It's not obvious and I've gone into all kinds of links
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16916046
war1 - I followed the registry change instructions but when it came to downloading IE6 (even though I am on XP I thought I'd try it), the message came up that there is already a later version on this system.

The various spyware programs have found a few cookies here and there but nothing much.  I run loads of these programs quite often so am not surprised to fnd it fairly clean
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16916074
Download firefox www.getfirefox.com

you'll never care about IE again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16916122
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/e2346d4469e669ae8ffc338ff4cca9c4.html

I think I've done it right.  Here is the link.

Please advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16916135
alainbryden - Thanks but if you read my notes you will see that I stated Firefox is working perfectly.  I also gave the reason why I need IE.  I really need to fix it and also the Outlook problem.  I have a fairly high end PC and don't want these kinds of problems
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16916355
For my first 3 steps, change to: Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced tab, General tab, and Programs tab.

1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Optins > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OKk.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

Step 4 follows if the above does not work.  I posted Outlook Express because it is closely tied to Internet Explorer.  Follow the instructions to repair IE, no OE.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16916415
If you did not install KService, uninstall it.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and uninstall KService.  If you cannot uninstall it, follow the instructions in this website to manually remove it
http://www.opinionatedgeek.com/Blog/blogentry=000175/Blog.aspx

If you did not install the following programs, put a check mark by the following items in HijackThis log and click "Fix Checked".

C:\Program Files\KService\KService.exe
O16 - DPF: {E7DBFB6C-113A-47CF-B278-F5C6AF4DE1BD} - http://download.abacast.com/download/files/abasetup161.cab
O23 - Service: KService - Kontiki Inc. - C:\Program Files\KService\KService.exe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 16917328
I noticed you mentioned running a lot of the antispyware programs which didn't find much, but try updating your AVG, rebooting into Safe Mode and running a full scan or better yet a bootscan if that is an option with the free AVG version.

After following war1's advice.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 50 total points
ID: 16917692
Reinstalling IE is NOT a trivial effort on XP -- in fact, it is almost impossible to get a TRUE reinstall, because it is not issued as a separate product (for which stupidity, MS is being sued, as you know).

Probably the BEST way is to reinstall service pack 2 -- it will blast away all the later changes to IE, and actually reinstall all the files and DLLS in synchronous orbit.  Also realize, if you are safe behind a good router firewall (hardware), you dont need any updates beyond SP2 -- a lot of those later supposed fixes actually screw up IE in some cases.  So reinstall SP2, and see if that fixes the problem, setting a restore point before you do this, in case the system is more corrupt than you realize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16918105
war1

The only instruction I couldn't follow was step 2. Clear the cache.  I don't have a general tab in Internet Options

Having followed all others it still doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16918134
OK I used disk cleanup to delete Temp Files.  I have now followed all instructions of war1 but unfortunately still have the same issue.

I will now run a full AVG scan to try that.  

scratchcboy how do I re-install sp2.  The PC came with XP SP2 already installed
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16919417
Have you attempted to use system restore to a point before this error occured? If it is spyware related, a registry restore such as this will likely stop it from functioning and make it really easy to clean out. Lots of problems can be solved from this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mrkaras
ID: 16919844
clearing the cache as sugested by war1 seems to solve many strange problems. the general tab should be the first one? what do you get as the first tab?

another thing you cound check is the proxy settings in the settings tab of internet options, normaly this should be set to use no proxy / direct connect.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16920514
There is no General tab?  It is the first tab on the IE Options menu.

Did you run the antivirus and spyware scans that I posted above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923359
War1

The tabs are security, connections, programs and advanced. I ran a number of the suggestions but not all. Some want dosh
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923418
Not sure why your General tab in IE Options menu is missing.  Delete the Temporary Internet Files directly from the folder location

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\

Have you run Ewido?  If no joy, show us your HijackThis log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923465
war1 I think I've got big problems.

I cant even use system restore now.  All I get is <The application or DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\msls31.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check thids against your installation diskette">

I will delete direct from the folder and run Ewido.  I already posted the link to the hijack log.  Want another one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923484
War1 I got this text when I went to Ewido


Sorry, your browser does not support ActiveX or it is not enabled.
If you are using Internet Explorer, please enable ActiveX and try again. If you are using any other browser, you can download a minimal version of ewido anti-malware:
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 16923586
And your AVG scan came back clean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923611
mtz1of4 I have only run the AVG scan in normal mode.

Can you tell me how to run it in Safe or as you put it better still in boot mode
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923619
Do not run Ewdio from the website. Download the Ewido program.  Update the definitions. Then run it in Safe Mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923634
I downloaded the program that it offered (as listed above a minimal version).  How do I run it in safe mode.  It running at the moment and finding loads of medium risk cookies.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923653
Updtae the definition on Ewido first, like an antivirus program.

To go to Safe Mode, reboot your computer, and lightly and repeatedly tap the F8 key.  When you get a bootup window, select Safe Mode.  Once in Safe Mode, run the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923664
I was watching the ewido tool running and it stopped for ages on the system32/msls32.dll file.  Then it continued
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923675
I don't have the option of updating definitions.  This mini version has no menu's of any sort.  Just start scan.  I do this one in safe mode and the AVG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923739
Guys it's going from bad to worse.  Almost every Windows function is now very slow.  And this msls31.dll message is coming up in more and more places.

WhenI hit F8 during boot up it went into boot mode and asked me to tell it whihc device I was using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923810
I've tried this 4 times now and each time I end up in the boot from device screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923844
Can't seem to get into anything other than boot mode.  No sign of safe mode.  In normal mode, AVG and all spyware tools are clean

I think you guys are beaten too.  I guess it's an expensive call to MESH then?  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 430 total points
ID: 16923900
Running Ewido is normal is OK.  Just better in Safe Mode. But for some reason you cannot get there.

Did you do the repair of IE that I proposed?

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

If IEFIX does not work, and if you have Windows XP, SP2, run System File Checker.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow

IF no joy, reinstall Windows XP SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16923972
OK I ran IEFIX and found the path to the required files on the Recovery disk.

No prizes for guessing what happened!

The application or DLL C:\WINDOWS\system32\msls31.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check thids against your installation diskette">

To re-install XP, I'm cleaning everything right?   I have my important data backed up.

Any advice on the process to reinstall with OEM
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16924133
Before reinstalling OEM, delete this file

C:\WINDOWS\system32\msls32.dll

Use Killbox or Unlocker in Safe Mode to remove this file.

Killbox to remove stuborn files
http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox/
OR
Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16924237
War1.  Miracles never cease

I was running the scannow command and was getting a constant error message to insert the WIndows XP CD.  I inserted the Mesh disk and hit retry.  The same message appeared time after time after time.  But I kept hitting retry because the scroll was moving as if something was happening and the CD was spinning.  After about 100 retries, I got fed up (the bar was halfway along) and cancelled out of it.  Rebooted and checked one more time the system restore tool, and it worked.  So I chose a date 6 weeks back and restored.  Upon the reboot I got some kind of scripting error on an error message from Spydoctor (this tool deletes cookies real time I think).  So I uninstalled it.  The system then asked for the Norton CD which I have since uninstalled.  I cancelled 3 times out of that and rebooted again.  Now everything works.  All my e-mails are still there up until today.  IE works.  I havn't tested much else yet.  I'll sleep well.  Do you have any idea what happened as I don't want to go through this again.  If you can guess what it was and what you think solved it...thenh great.   I will do the whole points thing tomorrow.  Many thanks for your efforts.  Please tell me about this msls31.dll.  What is it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16924264
Alexjc01,

Glad you got Windows XP working without reinstalling the operating system.  I did not realize you had Spy Doctor.  This antispyware program interferes with other programs, including IE.  Norton Antivirus or Internet Security is interferes with other programs. You can use other antivirus and antispywrae programs that are less intrusive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16924367
Strange though that after so long this happened.  I've been thinking about some of the things I did recently.  I uninstalled Norton IS and Zone Alarm.  I'm now running Windows Firewall, AVG Free Edition, and a bunch of spyware tools.  Am I relatively safe or should I be doing more.  Does this new information bring you any closer to knowing what went wrong.  And what is that dll all about.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 16924374
Also msls32.dll may belong to directx although at least two hijack this logs out there show it as a BHO. (which could be bad)

Follow war1's advice on this one.  I think he's got it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 20 total points
ID: 16924388
Sorry, I'm a little late on this one.  My screen was up and not reloaded before I finally hit submit.

Found this msls32.dll. Looks like it could be part of DirectX
http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t48852.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16924396
>> a bunch of spyware tools.

Windows Firewall and AVG antivirus are good. What spyware tools are you running?  The tradeoff is:  You need protection for your computer. But the more programs you run, the more likely they will interfere with other programs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16926164
dude just get a latest version of internet explorer from friend install it and the problem  will be fixed.

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 16926330
Internet Explorer is working fine now.  Now I have run a full scannow and a ful CHKDSK

War1.  Latest problems are

1.  From MS Outlook, the print function doesn't work.  I ran a printer test page and printed a word doc.  Both were fine.  Print from Outlook does nothing.
2.  When I try a search from explorer (F3), the asistant appears as does the window but not the fields to enter search date in?

ded9. Tried that ages ago.  Before I even came onto EE to seek help.  Riddled with problems but mainly the msls31.dll.  Nobody has yet really explained this file....dude

mtz1of4.  Thanks for the bit of info of the dll.  Now what?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16926391
okay if u have any antivirus programs or spyware disable it and then launch ms outlook
Try it
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16926813
Alexjcp1,

1.  Can you print from Internet Explorer.  Outlook is closely tied to IE.  Have you reinstall IE?

Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

2. Some file in IE is corrupted. Reinstall IE
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 16927453
When was the last time you did a windows update?
0