Solved

Disable network connection on Windows startup

Posted on 2006-06-15
17
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I am looking to set my network connection to no longer start up on Windows Startup.  I would like for it to
only start-up when I right click and select enable.  How can I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:List244
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 16915721
try disabling the network connection in Network Neighborhood. Right click the connection you use and select disable. Enable the connection again when you need to use it. hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16915746
I know how to disable it, but I want it never to start up when Windows does.  I want it to be disabled on startup not
to disable it on startup.  And I want it to be disabled on startup no matter what, so whether or not it was enabled
on last shutdown.  (Again I don't want it to disable on start-up I want it to never enable on start-up)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 16916138
Right clicking and selecting Disable will stop the device from being loaded at start up.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16916146
Craylord, that is true, but if I enable it and shutdown it will not.  I need something which will force it NEVER to start the
connection with windows.  I want it to always load disabled.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 16916418
This reminds me of the "Doctor, it hurts when I do this." joke. Why not just disable it?

Anyhow, here you go.

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/microsoft.public.scripting.vbscript/msg/2b3fab1141c6c93e?dmode=source&hl=en
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 16916431
Correction - *Why not just disable when you shut down?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 16916444
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16916472
Craylord (I have not yet checked the links), disabling it when shutting down is much more difficult than any one-time process.
It is very difficult to ensure the connection be disabled before a shutdown.  Computers can have unplanned shut-downs, users
on computers may not know of the want for this disabling, users may forget.. etc.. So when you ask why not disable it, you
can see there is a good reason, that method is simply not reliable enough.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16916536
Cray, these do not seem to be what I need.  What I really need is to find some setting which allows me to stop
the enabling of the network device.  However, I do not want there to be any services stopped.  I want it so that
turning on the internet is as simple as right-clicking the connection and saying enable.  While not having to worry
about disabling it before a shutdown.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16917645
Just unplug and replug the network cable!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16917649
That has the same problems as disabling before shutting down.  It is really difficult to ensure this is done for each
shutdown or startup.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarkXiphoid
DarkXiphoid earned 100 total points
ID: 16918064
Download a firewall set it to block internet connection.

Enable it when you want internet.

For instance:

I use Symantec Internet security, when you disable firewall you chose: untill next reboot

then you have internet, you'll just have to configure it so it blocks everything when it's on.

I heard Zone Alarm can do it too.

If you need more info lemme know
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 16918081
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16920665
I can already enable and disable my connection alright.  I was hoping for a way to configure it never to auto-enable.
From the responses given to this point, I am assuming there is no such way?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 16920768
Yes there is, but no easy way.

You should script or use a firewall.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 150 total points
ID: 16921441
Good news and bad news. You can't just have it start disabled everytime unless you tell the system at shutdown time to disable it.

Good news, somewhat. You will need to add a shutdown script with this line

sc config netman start= disabled

The script that the user will need to run to enable the connection during their session should look like this.

sc config netman start= auto
net start netman

Professionally I'm scratching my head wondering what benefits you think will be gained? What kind of environment will this be involved in - domain or nondomain? I manage several hundred desktops and this would only cause confusion to the end user. Secondly it will make those systems unmanagable with GPO and domain scripts would not run. Lastly, the first thing the user is going to do is enable the network connection and leave it enable the whole time. Just a curiosity?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 16921678
Really, there is no need for this, I just figured if I could get the connection disabled on startup I could stop some of the
programs which rely on the internet from running at startup (To speed the start-up process)  Then just have them load
up if/when the internet actually started.  Because often times there is no need for the internet.  Maybe I will just disable
the programs anyway and create a shortcut which can launch them all when needed instead.
0