Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual logins

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a xp pro peer to peer with 7 cpus logging into the main cpu.  When I look under sessions it shows my users logged in 2ce.  One by the name and one by the ip of the cpu.  Because of this I am getting to many users logged into the network and can't login.  Could you let me know what I am doing wrong or what could be wrong.
Thank you
Dona
0
Comment
Question by:COCOAMOOSE
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:FroMan1136
ID: 16915417
Xp Pro should not have a limited number of connections unless you have set them up yourself.  Regardless I can promise you that XP Pro is not counting a machine and then the user.  It is just providing you information.  I would ask you three things.  

Are you absolutley sure you are using XP Pro on all the machines?  XP home does have a limitation.

Where do you get the error.  On one of the client XP machines or the main XP machine

Do you have any software VPN's running?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16917137
For the record XP pro does have a 10 connection limit. XP home is 5.
It may show both as sessions, but each "pair" should only be one connection.
You could run at a command line  netstat  -an   and look for the "ESTABLISHED" connections. Check especially those that show devices on your network (same subnet) under foreign address.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16917896
If 7 are logging into the main computer, the XP license on that "main" computer is the limiting factor.  If you get an Enterprise license, just to test, and the problem does not go away, it is NOT a license issue.  It is a physical connection or hardware issue.

Look at the router status to see how many "real" clients are on the network.  If there are more than 7, you are getting router echo misconfiguration.  And if you are not using a hardware router, that is most likely the problem.  Then you are dealing with a windows setup, and you must configure that right.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16919224
Enterprise license, is volume licensing no additional connections. Additional connections require server O/S, or you could use Samba, or Win98  <G>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COCOAMOOSE
ID: 16961801
we did seem to have a windows setup issue, in our other peer to peer networks we were mapping our drive
connections using the main machines name, in this one we used the ip address of the machine.we deleted
the mapping and remapped them using the name and  it seemed to cliear up the problem.

thanks everyone for the help
0