Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send and receive email messages

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
  We have this wierd problem;  We recently changed one of our employees's computer and restored her profile.  Since then she has been having problems with Outlook (2003 running on win xp) in that she is unable to send and receive emails(There is no error message shown nor does the system freeze, when you hit send and receive, nothing happens.  She does have internet connection, her "test settings" succeeds and she does have emails in her inbox).  We deleted profiles of other users in that computer and it worked for some time, but today it doesn't!!!!  
  Here are some miscellaneous details which might be of some help
1. We are able to run windows update but not office update.
2. Another user logged in to that machine yesterday but now it doesn;t work even if I delete all other profiles except hers.
3. We are running on Active Directory.
  We shall be thanful to have your diagnostics at your soonest.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sipher7024
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16915467
Greetings, sipher7024 !

1. In restoring the profile, you may have corrupted it.  You may want to create a new profile. Make sure Send/Receive works. Then drag the emails and contacts to the new profile.

2. If no joy, reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

3. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

4. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

5. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techmp
ID: 16918651

 hello,

 it need detect and repair outlook or repair pst file

 thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:sipher7024
ID: 16935337
Will try and report. Thanks!
0