Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Always show as read

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Anyway I can always show Outlook messages as read regardless?

I have a situation where a user chooses a profile for her Exchange account and a profile for her AOL account when starting outlook, I would only want her Exchange profile to show as read (so maybe do someting from the echange server?)
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16915595
Yes, create a rule that marks each incomming rule as read.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16915597
Greetings, Marketing_Insists.

Do you mean you want to mark them as read as soon as they hit her mailbox?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16915601
Typo >

Yes, create a rule that marks each incomming "email" as read.

Andre...
0