Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP problem that  doesn't make sense and driving me crazy

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have mutlitple serves running Windows 2003 Standard with SP1. I have a very strange RDP problem. RDP in admin mode seems to work fine until the server is rebooted. After it comes back up, when you go to RDP to it again, you get the pop up message list 3 reasons why you can't cannot.

RDP not enabled
You don't have rights
There is a network issue

I walk over and just reboot the server using the console and it then starts working. I do nothing else. I have checked, re-checked, over and over all the settings. Everything looks good. I have even compared them to a server that never has this problem. I don't know what else to do. Anyone have a suggestion. If you need more info, let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mikedotm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16916283
can you post your event viewer messages?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16916485
I've seen this happen more times that I can count.  I suspect it's due to a service dependency - the service TS depends on doesn't start fast enough.  The next reboot it starts fine.  You will also see this almost (if not) every time you patch a server and reboot.  The RunOnce functionality of the patch to replace open files after the next reboot likely causes this.  

I wouldn't think there's much you can do about it other than what you are doing.  Besides, how often do you restart this server?  I wouldn't expect you to more than once a month for patching (if that) - and you should get used to rebooting twice after patching.  It seems that's what I've ended up doing.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedotm
ID: 16916678
Netman66,

You are exactly right. In fact, I had 4 servers that broke today after installing security patches. I believe the service involved is actually called Terminal Services which is running but you can't stop or restart it. If I am wrong, please let me know. I think I'll check with Microsoft. If they have a solution, I'll post it here. Our Developers feel the pain the most because they are always rebooting for one reason or another. Its not just security patches that causes the problems. Sometimes, its just a reboot and nothing more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedotm
ID: 16935300
Before I tell my developer to reboot twice, has anyone else experienced this problem and have a solution other than rebooting? Not all my servers to it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16938616
i have one site out of 3 that needs this done, i don't know whats different with it but and hadnt even realised it was this until i trialled after readin NM answer
0