Solved

OLK262 Temporary Internet Files

Posted on 2006-06-15
11
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I open an email attachment, directly from the Outlook, and then save the file, it shows that it's being saved to the following path -   C: \Documents and Settings\user name\ local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK262 -
However, when I then go back into my C: drive and follow the path,  the OLK262 folder is not there.  The only way to find the file is to open another attachment from Outlook and then choose to save it, the save dialog box then appears and it shows the first file I had saved. I can then click on that first file and open it that way. But, I want to be able to Explore my C: to find the OLK262 folder. Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:martit01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16915785
make sure your folder options are set to show hidden folders.  to do this, open My Computer.  go to Tools->folder options->view.  look for the setting which pertains to showing hidden files and folders, and select it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 16915862
Yes, Show hidden folders is checked.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16916466
are you able to navigate to this file from the command prompt?
if so, you can list the contents that way...
to get to the command prompt, go to start->run and type cmd
at the prompt, you can try to navigate to the directory:
make sure you are on the c drive (prompt should say c)
use cd to navigate to the directory
use dir to list the contents

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16916473
oh ... you might try setting folder options to show system files, too.   perhaps that folder is listed as a system file?

another option is to use a bootable OS like BartPE.  boot up on it and then you can use the file manager to give you access to all folders and files without restriction.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16916721
Take a look at this Previously Answered Question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21574257.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16918230
temporary files & folders usually get removed when you exit an application, when you open an attachment it creates a temp file in a temp folder - if you want to save it, then save to your my documents folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 16922272
zephyr hex,
I have the show system files checked, but no change

FriarTuk,
yes, I know how to properly save documents, but I'm dealing with about 600 end users who don't :-) .  So, my problem is this, when an end user mistakenly saves a document to this temp folder, and then when they try and go to their home folder.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 16922304
Zephyr hex,

Yes, the OLK262 does show up on command prompt!!!  Why would it show up in command prompt as a directory, but not when I navigate through explorer?

More importantly, how can I copy the files I see in OLK262 (when in command prompt) to a NON-temporary folder. Basically i want to be able to "recover" any files I see in OLK262, through the command prompt.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 16926100
copy "C: \Documents and Settings\user name\ local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK262\*.*" "C: \Documents and Settings\user name\my documents\"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16926105
be sure to add username, no space before local settings, & space between *.*" ^ " C:\Documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 16931877
Friar Tuk,

At first it didn't work because I had put a space between "C: ^ \Documents...."   As soon as I take the space out "C:\Documents...."  it worked perfectly.  

Thanks!!!!
0