Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Card Driver wont load

Posted on 2006-06-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

I recently did a fresh install to a Sony Vaio PCV-7753.  I then went to the Sony website to download the drivers.  There's a program that sony has called, "Download Taxi".  I entered in my model number and it gave me a list of three different models that my model could be.  I then went back and used their program to find my model for me.  After doing so, I installed Download Taxi.  I used this to download all the original drivers.  After downloading, I installed all the drivers.

After installing all the drivers, I noticed that the screen resolution was crap, so I went to check the hardware profiles.  It seems that the video driver didn't install.  I figured maybe they searched and found the wrong model, so I tried to manually install the driver by findind the name.  I opened the thing up, integrated.  So I go back on and select the other two, one at a time of course, both installations didn't work.

By the way, I was prompted that a restart was required but it didn't restart for me after I click yes.  So I waited a few minutes and restarted it manually.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16915938
try Windows Updates.  many drivers will get updated in Windows Updates.  make sure you use the Custom option instead of Express.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16917922
Thanks for the reply zephyr.  I actually did try Windows update and used the custom option, but the only driver it found was a modem driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seelus earned 800 total points
ID: 16918033
The autodetection used to fail not only for Sony, but many (poor? may be in integrating software and hardware engineering teams!) manufacturers. Therefore, I suggest you to stick to the original drivers shipped along with the machine.

If my understanding is correct, Vaio comes with a set of recovery disks. Usually the last one contains the drivers. Most of the cases, you will be able to locate the folder with its name (say, "display" or "video" for video) under drivers. You may see an executable such as "install.exe" or "setup.exe" to get the stuff installed.

If the executable is missing or if the directiory structure is confusing, you may goto device manager, right-click display adaptors -> properties -> update driver and select the search location as CD Rom.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16918044
no recovery disks man.  This computer has been around longer than me.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 16919195
try Everest to identify your video card :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
then we can look for the drivers
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jlhpc86
jlhpc86 earned 400 total points
ID: 16923094
When I heard this issue.  There were several things that stuck out
1) Is the Bios Drivers Installed?
2) Monitor INF Drivers Installed?( not likely )
3) GFX Drivers Installed
4) GFX shot?

Suggestion1)
Did you install/update to the newest bios?  This may not appear to matter.  But since you did reformat your computer, this maybe a good time to update this BIOS.( I know that it shouldnt matter because you are just trying to install default drivers for a default GFX- but its worth some security in knowing you updated a critical component).
******************
In order for the Motherboard to recognize the GFX you MUST install the BIOS
**SOA003XDFX.EXE AMI1003 1.50 MB 07/19/2002** BELOW IS LINK TO SONY/BIOS UPDATE
      CTRL C >http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=PCVRX741&upd_id=81&os_id=7< CTRL V
******************
Instruction Summary:
Install Bios driver-->http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=PCVRX770P&upd_id=79&os_id=7
Install GFX driver-->http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=PCVRX770P&upd_id=80&os_id=7
Install MonitorINF-->http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=PCVRX770P&upd_id=71&os_id=7
~~~~
Instructions:
Download the SOA003XDFX.EXE file to a temporary or download directory (please note this directory for reference).
Go to the directory where the file was downloaded and double-click the SOA003XDFX.EXE file to begin the installation.
At the "BIOS AMI1003 Installation Utility - InstallShield Wizard" box, click Next. Several setup boxes will briefly appear during the installation. As the files are installed, these boxes will close automatically.
NOTE: If prompted to restart the computer, click OK, and after the computer restarts continue with step 5 above.
At the "Information" box, insert the 3½ bootable floppy disk into the drive and click OK.
At the "InstallShield Wizard Complete" screen, please leave the floppy diskette in its drive, select "Yes, I want to restart my computer now" and click Finish.
As the computer restarts, it will boot from the floppy disk instead of the hard drive. The BIOS will be updated automatically.
At the "A:\>" prompt, eject and remove the floppy diskette from the drive.
Restart the computer.
At the black "SONY" screen, press the F2 key to enter the BIOS Setup.
At the "AwardBIOS Setup Utility" screen, press the ESC key.
From the "Exit" menu, press the DOWN ARROW key until "Load Setup Defaults" is highlighted, and then press ENTER.
At the "Setup Confirmation" box, verify "Yes" is highlighted and then press ENTER.
From the "Exit" menu, verify "Exit (Save Changes)" is highlighted and then press ENTER.
At the "Setup Confirmation" box, verify "Yes" is highlighted and press ENTER.
After the computer restarts, the installation of the BIOS update is complete.
~~
Goodluck,
John

I dont think this problem is as serious as it may seem.  In the worst case senerio- GFX doesnt work - Buy a cheap GFX at the local store or newegg(preferred)
*NEWEGG*FreeTech Volari V3 V3-128M Video Card $25 + $4.99ship
*NEWEGG*ASUS Radeon 7000 A7000/T/64M Video Card $25 + $5.46ship
~~LINK to select price range of GFX: http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/SubCategory.asp?SubCategory=48
To me spending $xx.xx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlhpc86
ID: 16923120
didnt finish previous statement: to me spending $xx.xx is worth all the headaches in trying to figure out the problem.  But then again solving (a)n issue/problem is what I THRIVE on
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16923193
Hey guys,

Good thing, the owner had the same computer at home and had the disks.  The crappy thing was, it didn't see the drivers on either disk.  I figured I would recover and now it recovered to the original installation.  At least the drivers work, I"m just hoping it will work when I upgrade to XP Pro again (it downgraded to Home).  It should, XP drivers are XP drivers.  I was actually suprised how fast it recovered.  I doubt it did any type of formatting.

I'll let you guys know how the upgrade goes.  Should work fine.  Good thing I didn't have any data on there.  Funny thing is, I downloaded the exact same drivers off of Sony and they didn't work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlhpc86
ID: 16923262
**crossing fingers**

goodluck
john
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16923762
thanks man.  It worked, but now I have to load all the software all over again.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seelus
ID: 16958840
Recovery disketts uses imaging technology - that makes it faster than formatting and extracting and copying files one by one  - which a normal OS installation will do.

And, also for Sony Vaio users, there is a ftp site: ftp://ftp.vaio-link.com/PUB/

This site is slightly confusing in terms of identifying right model. But can be used as a last resort.

Regards,

Sreejith S (seelus@yahoo.com)
0