[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS Select Data Flow Task

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I select a particular Data Flow Task based on some input condition ?

I export data from 10 tables using the Data Flow Task and need to select certain tables on certain inputs.

The Tasks are desgined to run in  sequence.
0
Comment
Question by:bender007
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pai_prasad earned 1500 total points
ID: 16916621
when u join to data flow task double click on the connector...the green line..
and change the Evaluation Operation to Expression
here u give the condition and value...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16926216
>>How do I select a particular Data Flow Task based on some input condition

Use conditional split Data flow task. Based on different conditions you can have different flows.
0