Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.pst file - the repair tool scanpst.exe hangs

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-24

.pst file - the repair tool scanpst.exe hangs

There are several errors spotted but it hangs on the last hurle step 7 of 8  
Outlook 2003

It was 1.6 gigs but I emptied the deleted folder and spam folder.  The I compacted it so Id say its 1 gig now.



0
Comment
Question by:worded
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16916245
Hello  worded!

The scanpst.exe is not very reliable OR very good at what it's supposed to do.  There are lots of third party software solutions, but cost money.  I personally use one by Stellar Pheonix.  It consistently works for me.  But, do a Google and see what ya think.  Remember, you get what you pay for.  Again, I don't ever use scanpst.exe.  I fix a lot of .PSTs from my customers and find it just plain stinks.  Sorry...

Andre...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16918161
Size should not be a big problem as ur pst file is of 1 GB only


http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16918841




If the .pst is operable but sluggish etc, would an export to a new .pst (and then use this new one) make any difference?
Does it re index itself?


Also I thought that 2 gig limit made no difference with 2003 using unicode.  I read this some where last year.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16919403
<If the .pst is operable but sluggish etc, would an export to a new .pst (and then use this new one) make any difference?>
Possibly, but I doubt it.

<Does it re index itself?>
Yes

<Also I thought that 2 gig limit made no difference with 2003 using unicode.  I read this some where last year.>
Nope, still 2GB

Andre...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16923282
Here is an article about how to configure the size limit for both (.pst) and (.ost) files in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/

Basically it tells you edits to make in the registry.

DeeDee
0