?
Solved

HP LaserJet 8000 N  and the tray 4

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to make tray 4 default one. It holds 2000 sheets and is available in the printer configuration. No matter what I do it printer still defaults to tray 3...There are 4 trays on this printer. I changed a lot of drivers and still no success!? Any idea where is the solution. Every night we print sizable reports and tray 4 would meet our requirements.
Thanks for any idea.
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 16916174
see if this link will help

How to Print a Report to Different Paper Trays

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=200546
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 16916479
Note that the link Rey provided requires you to be able to open the report in Design mode ... no problem if you're using an .mdb file, but it you distribute an .mde file to your endusers, then this solution won't work. An alternative is to design two reports and set one up as needed (i.e. open it and set the Printer and needed options).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16923871


this link will give you some idea
https://www.eecis.udel.edu/documentation/Printers/HP-LaserJet-8000.pdf 

and it seems like, the following is to select tray 4

<esc>&l8H
0