Solved

how to loop through each line of file?

Posted on 2006-06-15
10
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I’m trying to get a list of each logged on users and deal with each user separately. So what I’m thinking is save a list of all logged on users to a text file and extract each login name from each line in a loop.

So I’d do
Who > userList
TotalLoggedUsers=’who | wc –l’

Ok I know the total number of lines and I’ve got a list in a file
How do I loop through each line and extract the login name?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sixpack434
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 25 total points
ID: 16916347
# read the file userList one line at a time into username
while read username
do
  echo $username
done < userList

BTW.  You should do this:

who > userList
TotalLoggedUsers=`wc -l userList`

Note the correct use of backquotes.  Also note that TotalLoggedUsers is based the captured file.
Imagine someone logging in or out between your two invocations of 'who' command.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 25 total points
ID: 16916360
cat userList will read through it... when you say "extract", what do you mean?  what are you trying to do with the login name?
also, i dont have a unix box in front of me, and i cant recall all of the data that gets returned from a Who.  you may need to use "cut" or "grep" to get the file contents so that it lists only the login names.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16918116
man awk
man sed
man sh # or whatever shell you use
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sixpack434
ID: 16927887
I'm sorry none of your comments work,
I have a file that looks like this after running who > userList

user.user pts/0    Jun 17 17:40 (ac8f64e9.ipt.aol.com)
user1.user1 pts/1    Jun 17 20:54 (82-36-120-3.cable.ubr06.king.blueyonder.co.uk)
user2.user2 pts/3    Jun 17 20:54 (82-36-120-3.cable.ubr06.king.blueyonder.co.uk)

How do i exract the login name from each line for example 'user.user' from line 1?

the while read loop does read each line of a file but i want to extract the loginname from each line so that i can finger each user seperately
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 25 total points
ID: 16928890
awk '{print $1}' userList
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sixpack434
ID: 16929279
i'm afraid this doesn't work :''-( because what awk'{ print $1 }' is extract the first column from the userlist which are the username but i want to deal with each one seperately.

I'm trying to get the real names of each login so the script so far looks like

while read username
do
grep `awk '{ print $1 }'` /etc/passwd | cut -d: -f5
done < userList

but this doesn't work because `awk '{ print $1 }'` is not just one login name but all login names from who > userList

I want to deal with each one seperately so that i can get the real name from /etc/passwd
Helpppp
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16930230
you asked for:
==> How do i exract the login name from each line for example 'user.user' from line 1?
and my awk suggestion 100% does what you asked for!
now show something different which is not related to your first example anyhow, please open another question

BTW: man awk
2 days of try&error can save 42 minutes reading
0