Solved

Difference Between a Firewall and Layer 3 Switch

Posted on 2006-06-15
8
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
What is the difference between today's L3 Switches and a firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:dignified
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16916371
A layer 3 switch is similar to a router. Today most layer 3 switches have the capabilities to put your traffic where you need like a router. A firewall is usually meant to block or manage incoming and outgoing traffic similar to a router but more secure and customizable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 16916427
But a full featured managed switch can block certain incoming and outgoing traffic can't it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 16916608
Depends on the swtich and what it can do. The line is blurring between firewall/router/swtich. Most of them can do the some or all of the other.

i.e. cisco 3750 with Advanced Security IOS can act as nicly as a pix.  

Of course, it could be argued it does not do security as well as a $60,000 checkpoitn firewall cluster.

You have to decide on the level of security you need and look at the features of the device and see if they are there.  Like VPN, nat, Advanced access lists, etc.,

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neoponder earned 50 total points
ID: 16916619
Also, useally non-firewall's are lacking in the SPI arena.  So they will not be able to detecet advanced attacks or worms, viruses etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16916640
A full featured layer 3 switch can manage traffic inbound and outbound on a port to port (software and ahrdware) basis with access lists and everything.
In other words you can setup access lists and restrictions for port 3389 to only go through port 12 on your switch. Port 3389 meaning software port, port 12 meaning the actual physical port on the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 16917213
I see, seems that the SPI is the most important difference. I will look to get a firewall then.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16917544
You can't really put a decision between a switch and a firewall. The firewall only serves a specific purpose. Either way you'll need a switch if you have a network.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16917577
second though, was this a "small" home or office network you were talking about the whole time?
0