Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to repair the SYSTEM file in windows server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Yes, I know I am new and screwed up...

I am the volunteer IT guy for a small school and set up the Netork with Windows Server 2003 on a Server running RAID5 and a secondary domain controller.  The RAID went down and after much playing... I mean work... I got it up.  In doing so, I would get a blue screen with REGISTRY_ERROR.  I followed the steps to copy over the 5 files (SYSTEM, SAM, SECURITY, DEFAULT and SOFTWARE) and got in as a fresh install.  I then copied all of the data (while I had the chance) which worked fine except all of the users home directories which just show a SID under the security tab (probably because the Domain Admin had the rights and currently the box doesn't know what a domain is!)  Anyway... I finally found that I could restore all of the 5 files except SYSTEM and the server comes up with the previous state, software, etc., BUT none of the original server functions set (like DNS, domain controller, etc.)  That also means I can't get to the data still.  SO... instead of trying to rebuild all of that, is there some utility that will repair the SYSTEM file while it is in another directory?
0
Comment
Question by:roarteam
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16916511
Have a look at these:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907317/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898792/en-us


If he first Hotfix is required, you should get it free of charge.


0
 

Author Comment

by:roarteam
ID: 16917310
That seems to apply if SP1 was installed or if the AD install wizard was run.  This happened after the RAID array went kaput!  I have seen several (not free) utilities that seem to allow you to repair a registry, but was wondering if any in particular were recommended.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ansh_gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16919696
CKhkreg /f hive name will repair it. Also openig the system hive in windows 2003 regedit will also repair the corruption. And you select hklm and file>load hive, give it a temp name and load it. And it will repair it in the process of loading it.
0