Solved

Ras connection freezes network

Posted on 2006-06-15
10
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a server running Server 2003 with about 25 clients in our office. Every hour it connects with off site PC's to transfer files. One site has no broadband so it is updated by a RAS connection. Our problem is that when the modem connects, the entire office can't see the server anymore. As soon as it diconnects everything is back to normal. All PC's in the company are using 192.168.1.XXX addresses and 255.255.255.0 subnets. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mr_kev
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16916953
what error gets logged when you connect via RRAS? i know the windows firewall has monster issues with RRAS so if that is running or trying to run disable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_kev
ID: 16917098
There are no errors in the event viewer. Actually I think the DNS event viewer gives a replication error but we have only the one server. The windows firewall is disabled since we're behind a router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 16920613
It's a routing problem.

Your RAS connection has a setting on it called "Use default gateway on remote network" selected under TCP/IP settings in the RAS Phonebook.

Uncheck this box and that should take care of the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mr_kev
ID: 16923252
I checked under advanced TCP/IP and that button was already unchecked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 16923724
Well crap.  So much for it being easy.
Post an ipconfig /all and route print when everything is working and each again from when it is connected to the remote site.

When the server is connected to the remote site; can users ping it by name and/or IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_kev
ID: 16948196
Here is the info while RAS is connected:
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mclcorp2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mclcafe.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mclcafe.local
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Embedded Broadcom NetXtreme 5721 PCI-E Gigabit NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-60-95-EA-70
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
PPP adapter 08 - Richmond:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.149
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 4.2.2.4
                                      4.2.2.5
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4

***************************************

Here is the info while RAS is not connected:
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mclcorp2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mclcafe.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mclcafe.local
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Embedded Broadcom NetXtreme 5721 PCI-E Gigabit NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-60-95-EA-70
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4

While Ras is connected user cannot ping the server name or IP address.

Also could you explain how to get route print?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 16950842
at the command line enter "route print > c:\route.txt" without the quotes.  This will pipe the results to a text file.  Only entering "route print" without quotes will send the results to the screen.

I think the solution is going to end up being checking that checkbox mentioned earlier and then doing a persistent route, so the computer knows how to get back to 192.168.1.4.

Oh.  I think I see the problem.

It looks like the remote network is using the same IP address/subnet mask combination as the local network.
Is the RAS box dialing into one machine or into a network?  If it's a network, what can you tell me about it?  

Couple of things look out of sorts:
How is the local machine getting an IP address on the remote network?  It looks like it is using an IP address from the local network.  How is it being configured with the DNS servers listed?  It should probably be 192.168.1.4, but that depends on what its dialing into.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_kev
ID: 16955582
IPv4 Route Table
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...00 15 60 95 ea 70 ...... Embedded Broadcom NetXtreme 5721 PCI-E Gigabit NIC

Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1      192.168.1.4     20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.1.4      192.168.1.4     20
      192.168.1.4  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.4      192.168.1.4     20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.1.4      192.168.1.4     20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.4      192.168.1.4      1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1

Persistent Routes:
  None

Sorry about the formatting. Yes the remote site uses the same IP address/subnet mask combination as the local network. (Is this a problem?) The remote site is a three PC network. The modem is connected directly to the remote PC. Both the local and remote PC's use static addresses. The remote PC is set up to use DNS from its ISP. (4.2.2.4) The local PC is a file server and is our LAN DNS server (192.168.1.4). The remote machine is set up to give out the addresses 192.168.1.148 and 149 to incoming connections. (I noticed on the RAS connection ipconfig that the subnet is 255.255.255.255 is this correct?)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
averyb earned 350 total points
ID: 16969842
You're problem is that the remote network has the same IP scheme as the local network.  Once connected the RAS server doesn't know where to send data.  Or rather, it can't differentiate between the networks or their traffic.  What is probabaly happening is that when the RAS server is connected and a user pings it, the ping response is sent over the RAS connection instead of back to the local user.

Change the remote network to use 192.168.2.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and that should take care of your problem.  Change the IP the remote machine gives out as well to the 192.168.2.0 range.  You will need to update the DNS A records for the remote servers on your DNS server to reflect the new IP address--if, that is, you have them in your DNS server already.

The subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 just means this exact IP address, so its OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_kev
ID: 17141566
Thanks Averyb,
Sorry to take so long, but I wanted to let you know that switching the remote addresses fixed the problem!
0