[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rotate SubReport 90 degrees

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to rotate a subreport in Access? Instead of going down I'd like to have my records go across.
Any ideas welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vasilevsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LenaWood earned 1200 total points
ID: 16916579
If you design the subreport with your controls going across then that is what you will get.  If you mean each record adds a new row across instead of down I guess you could try creating columns in your report (Under page setup).  What is going to happen when you get more records than you have columns?

Lena
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 16916595
You can try creating a CrossTab query, if this will display your results correctly.

Lena is correct, however ... what happens when you can't fit anymore records into your report horizontally?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 16916651
No native way to rotate, eh?
0