[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File missing, error message on start up of Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was working on some documents when I accidentlly hit the off button on my desktop. The computer shutdown right away. When I tried to restart it the following error message came up: Windows 2000 could not start becasue the following file is missing or corrupt: WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEMced startup options for Windows 2000, press F8.

After pressing F8, it comes up: You can attempt to repair this file by starting Windows 2000 setup using the original setup floppy disk or CD-ROM. Select r at the rigst screen to start repair.

I cannot find the disk and now I do not know how to make repairs.

The OS is WIndows 2000 service pack 4. Intel(R) Celer on (R) CPU 2.20GHz, AT/AT COMPATIBLE 260.088KB RAM. Can anyone help with this problem? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rockhound07
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16916588
you need to find those disks and do a repair install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockhound07
ID: 16916743
Jay Jay70, is there no other way to get around this?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16916750
not with any way i know, thats not to say there isnt, but without disks i dont know how you would repair
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
camillemarlow earned 1000 total points
ID: 16917302
You can get to the FRecovery console without the CD, so do that first.

Then, once you get to the command prompt type in the following command:

fixboot [drive]

the parameter should be the drive letter assigned to your system partition (normally C drive).  Ref:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixboot.mspx?mfr=true

Aside from that, borrow a Windows 2000 CD of a mate, it doesnt have to be your own one to use the recovery console
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockhound07
ID: 16928143
Thanks to both of you for helping me. To make the repair, I borrowed disks from my friend. That seems to be the only way to make repairs.
0