Solved

Dell preinstal spyware

Posted on 2006-06-15
18
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I don`t understand why a huge american it company with a great relationship to there loyal customer want to go in business with rouge company like  IAC Businesses http://www.iac.com/ dell has Destroy the trust i have in them for being big but fair company for private customer i have wish to be associated with a company that is partner with my seaech bar   http://www.mysearch.com/ it has giving my pc`s a alot trouble in the past and i am warning everybody not to instal anything of searchbar/toolbar befor i have look into who is behind this searchbar they like to instal and if it has some rouge things build-in.  

Dell charges $49 to remove their own spyware

http://www.neoseeker.com/news/story/5703/


http://www.iac.com/index/businesses/businesses_detail_chemistry.htm

IAC Businesses
              
Ask.com
Chemistry.com
Citysearch
Cornerstone Brands, Inc.
Domania
Entertainment Publications
Evite
GetSmart
Gifts.com
HSN
HSE24
iNest
Interval International
LendingTree
Match.com
PRC
RealEstate.com
ReserveAmerica
ServiceMagic
Shoebuy.com
Ticketmaster
udate.com
     
               
         
       
0
Comment
Question by:beocom2500
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16918856
What exactly is your question?  

If you don't like what Dell has shipped on their laptop, send the thing back to them and buy something else.

I also take exception to your assertion that Dell has a "great relationship" with a "loyal customer" base.  If anything Dell has gone out of their way to anger their formerly loyal customers.  It's no coincidence that thy have been losing market share and their profits are falling as well.

Dell is a great story on how to take a great company and turn it into crap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16919130
Is it true that has Dell preinstal spyware on there pc from Juli 2005 and beyond?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16919264
I don't know.  I wouldn't purchase a new Dell and neither should you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 16922095
I regularly purchase DELL's for my clients, and I always randomly pick one machine to run full virus and spyware tests on (using all of the following:  Lavasoft AdAware, Spyware Dr., and the Xone Alarm spyware checker.  I am yet to find any spyware of substance in a directly shipped box from Dell.  

Did you buy the machine direct from DELL, or did you get it through a third party (small computer shop or CDW, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16922673
I've read articles and heard rumours about this as well... IF we're talking about the exact same thing here...

Dell doesn't actually install any viruses/trojans/spyware on their systems.  They do, however, pre-install a lot of junk on their system that many people don't like.  This includes a variety of media (MP3/DVD/music) players, utilities, tutorials, and probably some other stuff I don't know about.  Some of this software can be intrusive or territorial, and some may "call home" to Dell but most likely only after requesting permission from the user.  If Dell did intentionally install viruses/etc then they would be in a lot of legal problems.

Search toolbars, etc are innocent enough like everything else.  There are good innocent ones, and there are bad innocent ones, and there are nasty malicious ones.  Some are safe, some have security holes.  Google Toolbar, for example, is a legitamate toolbar.

One thing you can do is to setup a computer as you like it, uninstalling/installing any software you need for your workplace.  Then use "sysprep" or some similar tool to image/prepare the computer for future use and perform unattended installations in the future with new computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16933241
I purchase my dell pc in september 2003 and where was nothing like that on when, but from juli 2005 the dell usa started to preinstal spyware on dell pc`s i have read you can`t just uninstal it, my advice is stay away from brand pc build your own pc or let i friend do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16933575
And now dell has started to preinstal spyware on dell pc`s sold outside usa.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 16934179
Do you work for HP????

But seriously, if you are going to make accusations like this on a tech site, please identify what you are talking about.  What specific spyware did you find?  On what model?  Was the OS XP Pro, home or media center?  Please give us specifics so we can work with your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16934399
I don`t work for any pc vendor i have just read alot of infomation about it on american and european websites. Stay away from any brand pc build your own pc or let a friend do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16934554
Dell rejects spyware charge
John Leyden, The Register 2005-07-15

http://www.securityfocus.com/news/11250

Dell rejects spyware charge
Doing it My Way
By John Leyden
Published Friday 15th July 2005 14:51 GMT

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2005/07/15/dell_my_way_controversy/


Dell installing it's own spyware?

http://www.dailygadget.com/2005/05/dell-installing-its-own-spyware.html


Dell's Spyware Puzzle

http://www.benedelman.org/news/060404-1.html


Dell Charges $49 to Remove Their Own Spyware

http://www.michaelrighi.com/2005/07/21/dell-spyware-my-way/


Dell backs spyware education drive

http://news.com.com/Dell+backs+spyware+education+drive/2100-1032_3-5410568.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pryach
ID: 16945386
Every single Dell I order I make sure the Operating System Install disk comes with it.  The first thing I do is boot to that disk and reinstall windows, running a full format (rather than a Quick).

Now all I have to worry about is Microsoft putting spyware on the OS disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16951329
So you don`t think that a front page in the internet explorer from http://wwwmyway.com is bad when add to that  dell has a partnership with a weell known spyware vendor is enough do dump them for got and never buy anything from them again?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 16952003
I've never seen an IE front page of www.myway.com, and as I said, I have bought a great deal of Dell's (over a  hundred) over the past three years for my small business clients.  Obviously, you have strong feelings against Dell and there is nothing wrong with that.  I have personally had nothing but good experiences with their products and recommend them highly to small business clients that want a decent PC for a decent price, both for workstations and servers.  For laptops I don't recommend Dell because they tend to run very hot, thus considerably shortening the life of the mother board.  I generally recommend HP for laptops.

veocom2500- what do you recommend for workstations, laptops and servers as an alternate?  What about everyone else?  I'm curious to see if my experiences have meshed with others, or have I just been lucky with Dell to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 16978244
I love my dell 4600 demension pc i purchase nearly 3 yers ago, and i  still have a alot faith in dell but i just don`t like this stange business partner they have going into business with. http://dell.myway.com/  But i also  understand that it is not all of the pc or laptop that is coming with this spyware. I have no experiences in  recommend workstations, laptops and servers that is this your field of knowledge and they way you make a living i don`t where to start inlight me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17023412
I love my dell 4600 demension pc i purchase nearly 3 yers ago, and i  still have a alot faith in dell but i just don`t like this stange business partner they have going into business with. http://dell.myway.com/  But i also  understand that it is not all of the pc or laptop that is coming with this spyware. I have no experiences in  recommend workstations, laptops and servers that is this your field of knowledge and they way you make a living i don`t know where to start inlight me?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bta-guy earned 50 total points
ID: 17044429
It really depends on your needs.  What will you be doing with the PC? Just standard email/web/file stuff, or will you be doing hardcore gaming?  Creating movies?

Also, have you thought about a Mac?  Pricey, but very solid machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 17047474
Yes i know i have being helping i guy who purchase a minimac with Mac Tiger 10.4, i great computer i only have restart it when i have instal a new program, and the only security problem is
if you use pop3 in the build email client because you can get spam with virus in. But hard to find out to use i weannted to instal adobe 7.08 and open office 2.02 for mac tiger 10.4 but i don`t understand how to instal the mac instal files them? maybe i should open a new question about that in the mac section of EE.

I might be looking for a extra pc to myself for email/web/file stuff, but it has to be  compatible
with Windows Vista Beta 2 because i am testing it over the next 11-12 months to the beta licens expira on 1 june 2007.


0