[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Versant -- Where to start?

Posted on 2006-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Greetings, all.

I've just been moved to a position where I'll be "owner" of an application (Borland's CaliberRM) that runs on a Versant database. It would probably be a good idea for me to have a crash-course in understanding Versant databases.

Our friends at Google can point me to all kinds of people who would be happy to teach me what I want to know in their three-day classes. Are there any free starters or tutorials out there anyone can recommend? Or, can anyone point me toward a particularly good reference book for Versant beginners?

Thanks!

-- b.r.t.
0
Comment
Question by:BarryTice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 16917312
with CaliberRM, you do not need to do anything with the underlying database.  CaliberRM is a Requirements managment application, andf completely shileds you from the natire of the underlying database, and its operation.

Do not waste you time and money attempting to become adept at using VERSANT, better you learn to become adept at using CaliberRM.

AW
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 16917362
Arthur --

Thanks for the input.

I understand that, in general, using CaliberRM requires no knowledge of Versant, and certainly CaliberRM and the Framework Administrator are where I'll be spending most of my time.

But I have a sneaking suspicion that at some point, I'm going to have to know something about how Versant is handled, perhaps while upgrading servers, or during a CaliberRM upgrade. In any case, it's better to know something you don't need to know than it is to try to recover from some unexpected catastrophe with no idea where to start.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 400 total points
ID: 16922060
you are the owner of the "application"

do you own the choice of underlying database system ?

if you do then fine you probably need to know something of versant
if the choice of versant is purely in the hands of the caliberrm application (which is a third party app?)
then you can't do anything to the database .... don't even consider attempting to query it directly
(unless your caliberrm license allows/encourages you to...)

treat a black box like a black box..

 
my 2c.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 16987888
Thanks to both of you for your input. I've upped the points and split them between you.
0