Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to exclude IP address from router scope of address

Posted on 2006-06-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,
I have linksys router SEFSR41. Do anybody know how can I exclude any particular IP address in this switch. I would appreciate your help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:greatroni
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
ID: 16916966
Sorry, its model is BEFSR41
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16916991
Exclude ip address as in? You want to block a machine (with a certain mac address)? Because by default, the router runs dhcp, which assigns ip addresses from a pool of addresses it has. So there is no point in 'excluding' an ip from this. Give your exact use case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
ID: 16917052
Linksys router is addigned to 10.1.105.2 with a subnet mask
of 255.255.255.0

My linksys DHCP server will hand out addresses from
the 10.1.105 subnet.  
I have exclude from 10.1.105.200  to 10.1.105.220 , the whole range of IPs.

I dont want that linksys router assign above mentioned IP address to any machine because these IP will be used for some particular machines.

Question is, Is there any way you can block range of IP address in DHCP server(linksys router) so that it does not assign those IP's to any machine automatically ??? I tried to look in linksys setting but could not find.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:v_karthik
v_karthik earned 195 total points
ID: 16917072
How many users are you looking at? I mean if its not too many users, can't u just start from 10.1.105.3, and limit the maxto .199? I'm sure u would've thought of this, but just asking ...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pendulumx
pendulumx earned 60 total points
ID: 16917093
Don't know about your particular router, but with my router (DG834), in setup there is a section called LAN IP Setup. It lets me "reserve" specified IP addresses for specified MAC addresses. In your situation on my router I'd just add 20 entries (10.1.105.200 through 10.1.105.220) with the corresponding MAC addresses and that would ensure that no other machine got assigned that IP address.

Have a look in the manual for Reservation. When seeing if hardware has a certain function it's often easier to find an electronic version of the user manual and search it electronically for keywords, e.g. "reserve", "assign".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pendulumx
ID: 16917110
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416832116&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper - click User Guide.

Only had a really brief glance (seeing as it's almost 3am) but there appears to be stuff there about setting static IP addresses, worth a read if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:v_karthik
v_karthik earned 195 total points
ID: 16917134
The manual for ur router is here -

http://www.onesimus.com/support/manuals/linksys/befsr41ug.pdf

I looked at page 14 (DHCP configuration) but it doesn't seem to have that feature. Like pendulumx said, some router allow it, my netgear has that feature. But if you dont have that option at all, you need to limit the number of addresses given out thru dhcp. If more users need it, you could perhaps give them static addresses.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 120 total points
ID: 16917364
I have the BEFSR41 and the way it works is on the DHCP tab you specify a starting address and then the number of IP's address in the pool.  So if you want a range "excluded" it has to be before or after the pool addresses  You can't exclude a range in the middle of your pool as you can with other DHCP servers.

So as v_karthik  said if you use a starting address of  10.1.105.3 and 196 as the number of addresses, then you have .200 to .254 available for static assignment.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
ID: 16922173
Thanks a lot you guys for your feedback. I assume there is no direct way in my router for excluding IP address. I already doing it in some other ways, as mentioned by some of you. e.g. setting max number of addresses and/or starting address.
I will split points.
Thanks again.
0