Solved

AD Contact bounces back email from exchange server

Posted on 2006-06-15
15
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

I have a newly created AD contact, an email address was added to the contact and the contact was added to an already existing distribution list.

I received the following bounce back for the new contact when email is sent to the DL.

Any ideas?

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      It test only - please ignore
      Sent:      6/15/2006 11:21 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Jane Doe on 6/15/2006 11:21 AM
            The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.
            <mailsrv.somewhere.com #5.1.0>

**********************************************************************
Details Below:
**********************************************************************
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
From: postmaster@somewhere.com
To: JohnDoe@somewhere.com
Date: Thu, 15 Jun 2006 11:21:01 -0700
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01C680CFA5DA768200006259mailsrv.somewhere"
X-DSNContext: 335a7efd - 4460 - 00000001 - 80040546
Message-ID: <SHBz1WyWl00000042@mailsrv.somewhere.com>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C680CFA5DA768200006259mailsrv.somewhere
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C680CFA5DA768200006259mailsrv.somewhere
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C680CFA5DA768200006259mailsrv.somewhere
Content-Type: message/rfc822

X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.0.6603.0
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef;
      name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
Subject: It test only - please ignore
Date: Thu, 15 Jun 2006 11:21:01 -0700
Message-ID: <2732EFEFF60C8C419929D1A93ED00DBA02C7247A@mailsrv.somewhere.com>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <2732EFEFF60C8C419929D1A93ED00DBA02C7247A@mailsrv.somewhere.com>
Thread-Topic: test only - please ignore
Thread-Index: AcaQqHUIB46oCcBcRWWSjgB4y8e8Jw==
From: "JohnDoe" <JohnDoe@somewhere.com>
To: "JaneDoe” <JaneDoe@somewhere.com>


--9B095B5ADSN=_01C680CFA5DA768200006259mailsrv.somewhere.com--
0
Comment
Question by:mhudacko
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16917073
A contact in AD represents a pointer or a GAL entry in your GAL representing an external SMTP address. Now, when you sent an email to a contact, it actually goes out of your organization and is meant to be delivered to some other organization on the internet to which this SMTP address actually belongs to.

If you are getting an NDR from this contact, first try to send the mail directly to this external email address from your organization and then try to send a mail to this external address from some other external domain like Hotmail.com or Yahoo.com and see if the mail gets delivered.

Do message tracking and see if the mail has left your organization successfully. The Non-Delivery report pasted by you show that this NDR was generated by some other server from some other organization, means it left your organization fine but couldnt be delivered to the destination.

Check with the recipient and make sure that the SMTP address is correct.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16917751
The recipient is receiveing the emails, however the bounce backs continue.

Could you please point out for me where in the Non-Delivery report it shows that the bounce back was generated by an outside server?

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16917760
You said your NDR looks like this ->

Jane Doe on 6/15/2006 11:21 AM
            The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.
            <mailsrv.somewhere.com #5.1.0>

Now, in the last line - i thought "mailsrv.somewhere.com" is a server from some other org. Otherwise, i was expecting myserver.mydomain.com from you.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16919127
it is happening with just this contact or other contacts also?
what happens when you send an email directly to the contact and not the DL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16920579
Amit Aggarwal.

I am sorry, the mailsrv.somewhere is my server

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16920618
rakeshmiglani

There are multiple contacts and or user accounts in this DL, only the newly created contact gets the bounce back.
When sending to the DL the newly created conatct receives the email even though a bounce back is generated.
When sending directly to the email address of the recipient (not sending to the DL) the emali is recieved and no bounce back is generated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16920657
FYI
The NDR report is generated by my server

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16921259
Sorry guys I stand corrected.
The recipient did NOT receive email from the DL.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16921299
ok, so the issue is that when the contact is a member of the DL and an email is sent to the DL the contact does not get the email and an NDR is generated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16921522
check if message tracking tells you anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16927260
Yes - but it only happens to the newly created contact. There are 9 previously created contacts that are part of the same DL that receive email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16927265
Also - if you send an email to to contact the recipient receives the email and there is no NDR - this only happens when you send to the DL.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 500 total points
ID: 16931660
create a new DL and add all the old contacts plus new contacts...and test...and tell us what heppens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16932031
ok - well do
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhudacko
ID: 16965150
Ok so here is the solution.

Deleting and recreating the DL did not solve the problem.

Deleting and recreating the Contact did.
0