Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can applet access html's dom elements? how?

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I created an applet that is supposed to have a feature that can save data
and hopefully send that data to the server for persistence (database or whatever) and to also retrieve data from the server
and reflect the data on the applet canvas.
Im thinking of submitting the data thru a POST by using AJAX approach.
is this possible? Can i manipulate javascript function calls and elements from inside my applet?
I would lilke my applet to be able to talk to any kind of server script not just servlet by just using xmlhttprequest.
if this is a bad idea, can someone recommend another way to accomplish the goal?
0
Comment
Question by:ibo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16917997
You can access the DOM through live connect:

http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/1.3/docs/jsobject.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16918132
Go through the link, looks like relevant for you,

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2002/01/23/javascript.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16918195
:-)
0