Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADP1.ADP - ADP2.ADP - ADP3.ADP

Posted on 2006-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are using multiple ADP's to access SQL 2000. (one for ea. user) User A's ADP got stuck on a filter and was unable to see any other items. This user didn't set the filter. It appears that no one did. We noted that this user started with 1 ADP and now has about 27 or more in her personal folder. They are sequential; adp1.adp; adp2.adp, etc. an are dated several days apart from each other beginning May 10, 2006 and continuing till the current date.  We didn't create these. How is this happening? Thanks very much for any insites.

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:apij
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16917381
Can't recall is Access 2002 does it, but 2003 certainly can perform these automatic backups after an unexpected termination of the application.  (A crash).
They're annoying often.
You normally get a dialog informing you that a crash happened and one will be created (where upon you can chose *not* to).

You might have a bug in your code - or there might be a less tangiable problem.
A clean FE might get you back on track.
(By clean - making sure of no corruption)

Example corruption steps
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21603768.html

However not all of those will apply to an ADP.
(Decompile will though ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Arji earned 1000 total points
ID: 16918001
Also, make sure and do your Office and OS service packs but Leigh is right about removing the corruption.  The easiest way is to create a new project with same data and then import everything except tables, queries and diagrams into the new project from the corrupt project.  See File | Get External Date | Import.  I just had to do that yesterday for a crashing program.....and it seems there is no one thing that causes it either.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 16918005
 File | Get External Data | Import
0