Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simultaneous use of database

Posted on 2006-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-17
I have a database that is used by 10 people.  Every time there are simultaneous use on the form (2 users using the form at the same time---either viewing or entering data) I got a message if I want to keep existing changes.  How can I get rid of this message?  I don't understand why message pops-up if users only view the data using the form.
2) Database located on network.  Is there a way to create a copy of the database on each machine so one user don't cause work delay of second user.  However, I have to make sure that all users see any entry or updates right away.
Thanks







0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 600 total points
ID: 16917207
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximyshka
ID: 16917248
<<What it means is that the records on the data page that hold the record being changed are locked only when  a record is being SAVED.  If a second user tries to save changes to the same record at the same time he/she will get a warning message that the record has been changed by another user since they retrieved it from the database.>>

Thanks, however, I got this message when I and other user only view the data, not save.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 16919203
In short - no, you really cannot have a standalone copy on each user's desktop AND have full concurrency ... while I'm sure we could kludge a solution for you, it would be a maintenance nightmare.

What EXACTLY is the message? Is this the "Another user has changed the data blah blah" message, or some other message? It's best if you can provide us with the exact error text and an error number ... as well as your Access version.

Have you split your database? If not, you should do so (you can use the database splitter wizard to do this) and then deploy the "frontend" to each user. Each frontend would then connect to the same backend. Make sure to provide each user with read/write/create/delete permissions on the folder housing your backend (the data tables). Splitting the db may solve your problem.

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 300 total points
ID: 16919211
Hi maximyshka,
Whatever you think is happening, Access is detecting a change to the record being 'viewed'. This might mean that there is some code running in the Form_Current event which updates a field somewhere

Pete
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 600 total points
ID: 16919830
Any company or group using Access has this same issue. There are ways around it. You have the option to create instances of your data to present to your user, and deal with each instance using transactional updates. You have the option to set up table locking during this transaction so that any changes made by your user are more or less guaranteed to be written to the table. Take a minute and do some research on this method if you aren't familiar with it and if you feel this is the way for you to go, then we'll be more than happy to help you.
J
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 300 total points
ID: 16929240
I've seen this message before. It tends to happen when you are accessing the same database file.
Splitting (as Scott mentioned) should sort it out; unless you are altering a record when you open the form.

If the form is read-only, I'd suggest not using the table as the recordsource.
Instead, use a query or create a recordsetclone.
0