Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DMZ

Posted on 2006-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
If i configure PC as DMZ on my router, does it opens all the ports or certain ports.....like below 1000, Could you please explain me
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 16917404
Depends on the router, but normally ALL ports are opened up and passed to the DMZ "host"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:munk33
munk33 earned 80 total points
ID: 16919657
lrmoore is correct :)

Only thing to add is that if you have set any port forwarding to another ip/port, these settings remain and are not passed to the DMZ.

eg if you have port 80 set as a virtual server on another machine, then that rule will stay and port 80 would not reach the dmz.
0